148 Riverbend Crescent

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

73.4

Good

Overall 73.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,808 sqft (top 15%) · Built in 1946 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

36% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.5Good
Living Area1,808 sqft89Excellent
Year Built194630Low
Lot Size6,671 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110247

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age58.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2419 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households57%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,808 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#16 / 115
Top 14% · Avg 1,331 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#89 / 606
Top 15% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,907 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
398k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#55 / 115
Top 48% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Bruce Park
#150 / 606
Top 25% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

above average
6,671 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

148 Riverbend Crescent — 15 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 253 m), 2 education (nearest 119 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 210 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks3
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 27%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 36%
Sold 9/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 148 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 148 Riverbend Crescent, Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated two-storey home in Bruce Park offers a compelling blend of space, location, and established character. Built in 1946, it sits on a generous 6,671 sqft lot that is above average for both the neighbourhood and the city. The home itself provides substantial living space at 1,808 sqft, ranking it well above average for comparable properties on its street and in the wider area. A key feature is the renovated basement, adding valuable finished space, and the property includes a detached garage.

The appeal lies in its strong positioning within a mature community. It’s a home that offers more interior room than many of its peers, on a solid lot in a sought-after neighbourhood. The recent basement renovation suggests updates have been made while retaining the home’s original charm. It last sold in 2022, indicating a current owner who has likely invested in its care.

This property would suit buyers looking for a character home in a prime location without sacrificing square footage. It’s ideal for someone who appreciates a larger, established lot and desires move-in-ready condition with a modernized basement. It may also attract those who see value in a home that already has key renovations done, providing a balance between classic appeal and modern convenience.


Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare practically?
While the lot is above average for Winnipeg, it’s closer to the average for Riverbend Crescent itself. This means you get the benefits of a large yard in a city-wide context, while fitting comfortably within the established streetscape of the crescent.

2. What does the 1946 build date mean for maintenance?
The home is older than many on its street. Prospective buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, plumbing, and electrical systems, even though the basement has been recently renovated.

3. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely sale price?
The current assessed value is around average for the area. However, the home last sold for significantly more in 2022. This suggests the market has historically valued this specific property above its assessment, so recent comparable sales will be a more accurate guide than the assessment alone.

4. What is the significance of the detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility—it can be used for vehicle storage, a workshop, or extra storage without impacting the home's living space. It’s a valued feature in older neighbourhoods where attached garages are less common.

5. Who might the "renovated basement" appeal to most?
Beyond extra living space, a renovated basement is a major asset for families needing a rec room or home office, or for multi-generational households looking for a separate, comfortable area. It immediately adds functional square footage without the need for a future project.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.