110 Riverbend Crescent

Bruce Park, Winnipeg

Property score

47.6

Below average

Overall 47.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

704 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1946 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71.5k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

47% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%French · 2%

Past 10 years Bruce Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

193

Median price

190k

$/sqft

$201/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

31.6Low
Living Area22
704 sqftLow
Year Built30
1946Low
Lot Size67
5,378 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

71.7Good
Household Income72
Good
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Bruce Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “bruce park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110247

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)629
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age58.4
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2419 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households57%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
704 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#113 / 115
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,331 sqft
Same area · Bruce Park
#590 / 606
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,330 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,514 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
282k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Riverbend Crescent
#100 / 115
Bottom 13% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Bruce Park
#429 / 606
Bottom 29% · Avg 352.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#146,625 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1946
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 23%

Lot Size

around average
5,378 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaTop 44%CitywideTop 46%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

110 Riverbend Crescent — 23 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 155 m), 2 education (nearest 81 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 157 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Bruce Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

4

2026

vs. city avg

-86%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 110 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 110 Riverbend Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in Bruce Park is defined by its generous, mature lot and its value-oriented position in the market. Built in 1946, the house itself is modest in size at 704 sq ft, placing it well below average for living space both locally and city-wide. Its primary asset is the 5,378 sq ft lot, which is larger than many in the immediate area and offers significant outdoor potential. The home features a renovated basement and a detached garage.

The appeal here lies in a clear opportunity: it is a property where the value is anchored in the land itself, presenting a classic "blank canvas" scenario. It suits a specific type of buyer—perhaps a first-time purchaser comfortable with a compact layout who values private outdoor space over square footage, or an investor/developer attracted by the lot size in a well-established neighbourhood. The below-average assessed value and recent sale price suggest an accessible entry point into the market. It’s not a move-in-ready showcase home, but a practical foundation with room to grow, either through renovation or future redevelopment.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the small living area a major drawback?
It is the home's most notable limitation, as it is significantly smaller than most comparable properties. This makes it best suited for individuals, couples, or those who prioritize efficient living and plan to utilize the basement and outdoor space extensively.

2. What does the "renovated basement" include?
The listing notes the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. This would be a critical point for clarification with the seller or agent, as it could add valuable functional space to offset the compact main floor.

3. How does the lot size compare to others?
At over 5,300 sq ft, the lot is notably larger than many on its own street, where comparable properties average around 8,300 sq ft. This means you're getting a more substantial parcel of land than most of your direct neighbours, which is a key advantage.

4. What is the neighbourhood like?
Bruce Park is a mature, established neighbourhood. The property rankings show that for metrics like year built and living area, this home is typical for Bruce Park, indicating a character of older, often cozier homes on decent-sized lots.

5. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the last sale price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and often lags behind market value, especially after a recent sale or renovation. The 2017 sale price of $230k is a more relevant indicator of its market value, though current conditions will ultimately determine its worth.