Distribution by neighbourhood, five-year bands of average build year, and top 20 “newest stock on average” communities (house-stat data, same source as community stats).
This map colours each neighbourhood by average year built in the residential stats: darker teal means newer typical construction years, lighter shades mean older average stock. It highlights greenfield suburbs and recent infill pockets—not “highest price” or “most homes.”
Brand-new subdivisions and post-2010 single-family waves often pop as darker blocks, while mature inner communities stay paler because averages blend century homes and mid-century stock even when some units are renovated.
Use the minimum residential filter to hide tiny-sample outliers. Read alongside average assessment and living-area pages: a new average year does not guarantee premium pricing or huge floorplans.
Number of neighbourhoods in each five-year band of average build year (same steps as the table below; axis runs from older to newer left to right).
Each row is a five-calendar-year range of average year built; communities listed have their average in that range. Rows are ordered from newest to oldest.
Compared to the next row in this table; last row has no “next” in the top 20. “Latest built” is the newest single-home year in the aggregate column when present; spread is latest minus community average.
| # | Neighbourhood | Average year built | % higher than next | Latest built (in data) | Spread (latest − avg.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transcona North | 2,022 | 0% | 2,025 | +3 years |
| 2 | South Pointe West | 2,021 | 0% | 2,025 | +4 years |
| 3 | West Kildonan Industrial | 2,021 | 0% | 2,025 | +4 years |
| 4 | Fraipont | 2,020 | 0% | 2,025 | +5 years |
| 5 | Bridgwater Trails | 2,019 | 0% | 2,024 | +5 years |
| 6 | Inkster Industrial Park | 2,019 | 0% | 2,024 | +5 years |
| 7 | Waverley West B | 2,019 | 0% | 2,025 | +6 years |
| 8 | North Inkster Industrial | 2,018 | 0% | 2,025 | +7 years |
| 9 | Leila North | 2,017 | 0% | 2,022 | +5 years |
| 10 | Peguis | 2,017 | 0% | 2,025 | +8 years |
| 11 | Ridgewood South | 2,017 | 0% | 2,025 | +8 years |
| 12 | Bridgwater Centre | 2,016 | 0% | 2,018 | +2 years |
| 13 | Sage Creek | 2,016 | 0% | 2,025 | +9 years |
| 14 | Bridgwater Lakes | 2,015 | 0.1% | 2,024 | +9 years |
| 15 | Rosser-Old Kildonan | 2,013 | 0% | 2,025 | +12 years |
| 16 | South Pointe | 2,013 | 0% | 2,023 | +10 years |
| 17 | St. Boniface Industrial Park | 2,013 | 0.1% | 2,017 | +4 years |
| 18 | Bridgwater Forest | 2,011 | 0.1% | 2,022 | +11 years |
| 19 | Assiniboia Downs | 2,009 | 0% | 2,013 | +4 years |
| 20 | Amber Trails | 2,008 | — | 2,021 | +13 years |
Average year built is a community-level blend: infill beside older homes pulls the average down, while mostly post-2000 subdivisions push it up. Expect a wide spread across Winnipeg from river-adjacent pockets with mixed ages to edge communities that are almost entirely newer product. The bar chart usually shows a thick middle of mid-century-to-1990s stock and a thinner tail of very new averages. Top-of-table communities are the ones where the residential base, on average, is the youngest—useful for buyers prioritizing newer envelopes, but still check individual listings for renovations and quality.