187 Oakdean Boulevard

Woodhaven, Winnipeg

Property score

73.1

Good

Overall 73.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,335 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1956 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 82.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 3%

Past 10 years Woodhaven sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

104

Median price

351k

$/sqft

$216/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.2Good
Living Area1,335 sqft71Good
Year Built195643Low
Lot Size6,908 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity26Low

Community Score

84.9Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Woodhaven

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “woodhaven” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110337

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$248K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)593
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age56.8
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,335 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Oakdean Boulevard
#38 / 89
Top 43% · Avg 1,379 sqft
Same area · Woodhaven
#174 / 345
Top 50% · Avg 1,505 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#76,593 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
391k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Oakdean Boulevard
#25 / 89
Top 28% · Avg 376.1k
Same area · Woodhaven
#150 / 345
Top 43% · Avg 422k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,099 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1956
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

above average
6,908 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

187 Oakdean Boulevard — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 327 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 391 m), 1 shopping (nearest 278 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Woodhaven · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 7/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 41%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 187 Oakdean Boulevard, Winnipeg

187 Oakdean Boulevard – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,335 sqft bungalow, built in 1956, sits on a 6,908 sqft lot in the Woodhaven neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Its assessed value is $391,000.

Where this property stands out is in its combination of an older, well-established home on a lot that is generous by citywide standards. The lot ranks in the top 18% citywide for size, offering more outdoor space than most comparable Winnipeg homes. The home itself was built in 1956, which is older than the citywide average but actually newer than many neighbouring properties in Woodhaven—it ranks above average on its street and in the area for its era. This means it’s not the oldest house on the block, which can be a subtle advantage for maintenance and renovation timing.

The assessed value sits slightly above its street average but below the neighbourhood average, reflecting a mix of a solid location and a home that hasn’t been pushed up by recent flips or over-improvements. The living area is around average for every category—neither cramped nor oversized.

Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize outdoor space over interior square footage—gardeners, families with kids or dogs, or anyone who values a usable yard. It also suits someone looking for a home in a mature neighbourhood with character, where the house isn’t the oldest project on the street. It’s less suited for anyone wanting a move-in-ready modern layout or a home in a newly developed area. The data suggests it’s a sensible, not spectacular, property—a solid base for someone willing to put in some personal updates.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to what I’d actually pay?
The assessed value of $391,000 is a benchmark used for property taxes, not a market price. On its street, it ranks above average (top 28%), but the neighbourhood average is higher at $422k. This suggests the market value could fall somewhere in between, depending on the home’s condition and recent sales in Woodhaven.

2. Is the lot size unusual for this neighbourhood?
Yes, in two ways. Within Woodhaven, it’s smaller than average—ranking in the bottom 14%. But citywide, it’s in the top 18% for lot size. This means you get a bigger yard than most Winnipeg homes, but your immediate neighbours likely have even more land. It’s a trade-off worth noting if you want privacy from adjacent properties.

3. The house was built in 1956. What should I look for in terms of updates?
Homes of this era often have original wiring, plumbing, and insulation that may need attention. Being newer than many neighbouring homes (which average 1953) is a small positive, but not a guarantee of modern systems. A pre-purchase inspection should focus on the electrical panel, foundation, and windows—common points in mid-century homes.

4. How does this property’s living area fit typical family needs?
At 1,335 sqft, it’s close to the citywide average for comparable homes (1,342 sqft). This is a comfortable size for a couple or small family, but not expansive. The living area is average for the street and neighbourhood, so you’re not gaining or losing anything unusual on interior space.

5. Is Woodhaven a stable or growing area?
Woodhaven is an established, mature neighbourhood. The data shows a mix of older and slightly newer homes, with assessed values that are moderately above average for the city. It’s not a hot new development, but it’s also not a declining area. Stability is the key word here—good for long-term owners, less so for short-term flippers expecting rapid appreciation.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.