94 Walnut Street

Wolseley, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

60.8

Fair

Overall 60.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,634 sqft (top 46%) · Built in 1910 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~58.8k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 15 dining spots, 3 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 3%

Past 10 years Wolseley sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

820

Median price

382.5k

$/sqft

$285/sqft

Avg build year

1916

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ83
1,634 sqftExcellent
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ10
1910Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ18
2,340 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

66.2Good
Household Income62
Fair
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health90
Excellent

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Wolseley

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wolseley” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110655

Community deep dive

$59K

Median household income

$69K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

46%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate83%
Median age32.4
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate9%
Population density5063 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households46%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$59K

Housing

Renter households66%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$388K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1,634 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 40%Same areaਟਾਪ 46%Citywideਟਾਪ 24%
Same street · Walnut Street
#52 / 87
ਹੇਠਲੇ 40% · ਔਸਤ 1,723 sqft
Same area · Wolseley
#1,089 / 2,349
ਟਾਪ 46% · ਔਸਤ 1,622 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#46,011 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 24% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
372k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 39%Same areaਟਾਪ 38%Citywideਟਾਪ 46%
Same street · Walnut Street
#34 / 87
ਟਾਪ 39% · ਔਸਤ 337.5k
Same area · Wolseley
#903 / 2,349
ਟਾਪ 38% · ਔਸਤ 371.3k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#90,068 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 46% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1910
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 15%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 34%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 6%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
2,340 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 22%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 7%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

94 Walnut Street — 44 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 15 dining (nearest 148 m), 3 education (nearest 163 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 325 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining15
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks5
💪Sports2
🏦Finance1
Worship9

Crime & Safety

Wolseley · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

34

2026

vs. city avg

+15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

12/2024 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$400k–450k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 11%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 14%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 24%
11/2020 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$300k–350k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 45%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 45%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 47%
9/2017 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$300k–350k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 29%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 42%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 45%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 94 Walnut Street — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

94 Walnut Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1910 home in Wolseley offers 1,634 square feet of living space on a 2,340-square-foot lot. The assessed value is $372,000.

The property’s main strengths are its living area and age. At 1,634 square feet, it is above average compared to homes across Winnipeg (top 24% citywide) and sits comfortably within the typical range for both its street and neighbourhood. The year built—1910—places it among the older homes on Walnut Street (top 15% locally) and far older than the citywide average of 1966. For buyers who value pre-war character, solid construction, and established neighbourhoods, this is a meaningful feature.

The trade-offs are the land area and assessed value relative to the neighbourhood. The lot is below average for Wolseley (top 93%) and well below the citywide norm. The assessed value of $372,000 is around average for the area but slightly below the citywide median, which may reflect the smaller lot or interior condition not captured here.

This property would suit a buyer who prioritizes interior space and older-home character over a large yard or land value appreciation. It may also appeal to someone looking to enter Wolseley—a desirable central neighbourhood—without paying a premium for a bigger lot. Investors or flippers might be interested if the assessed value suggests room for improvement, but the data alone doesn't confirm that.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others on Walnut Street?
It's roughly average in living area and assessed value, but older than most (top 15% for age). The lot is smaller than typical for the street—ranked 68th out of 87 homes.

2. Does the small lot affect resale value?
Potentially, yes. Smaller lots in Wolseley tend to be less desirable to families or buyers wanting outdoor space. However, in a walkable, inner-city neighbourhood, some buyers prioritize location and house size over yard size. The assessed value being near the neighbourhood average suggests the market has already priced this in.

3. Why is the assessed value below the citywide average when the living area is above average?
Living area is just one factor. Assessed value also considers land size, age, condition, and location. A smaller lot and older age likely offset the larger interior footprint. Older homes may also have higher maintenance costs or less modern layouts, which appraisers account for.

4. Is a 1910 home a risk in terms of maintenance or upgrades?
It depends on how well it's been maintained. Older homes often have solid framing but may need updated electrical, plumbing, insulation, or windows. The data doesn't speak to renovation history. A home inspection is essential, and buyers should budget for potential updates—especially if the assessed value hasn't risen with the neighbourhood average.

5. What is the neighbourhood of Wolseley like?
Wolseley is a mature, central Winnipeg neighbourhood known for its tree-lined streets, older homes, and proximity to the Assiniboine River and downtown. It attracts a mix of families, professionals, and those who prefer a walkable, community-oriented area. The housing stock is predominantly pre-war, so a 1910 home fits right in.