254 Sansome Avenue

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,230 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1966

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 100.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.9Fair
Living Area1,230 sqft66Good
Year Built196652Fair
Lot Size5,771 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,230 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Sansome Avenue
#37 / 93
Top 40% · Avg 1,244 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,375 / 2,523
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,207 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
372k
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Sansome Avenue
#25 / 93
Top 27% · Avg 356.2k
Same area · Westwood
#1,190 / 2,523
Top 47% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,068 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1966
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 48%

Lot Size

around average
5,771 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

254 Sansome Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 249 m), 2 parks (nearest 420 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Top 42%
Sold 7/2021CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 40%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 254 Sansome Avenue, Winnipeg

物业概述

关键特征

这处物业位于温尼伯 Westwood 社区的 Sansome Avenue,建于 1966 年,在整条街上属于建造年份偏新的那一端(街道排名前 8%)。居住面积约 1,230 平方英尺,与同街道和社区的平均水平相当,土地面积 5,771 平方英尺,同样接近街区的平均值。评估总价为 37.2 万加元,略高于街道平均水平,但与社区和全市中位数基本持平。

吸引力所在

这处物业的吸引力在于“平衡”而非“突出”。它在同一条街上属于较新的房子,土地和居住面积都不算出格,但也没有明显短板。对于在意街道整体品质、不希望自己房子在尺寸或年份上“掉队”的买家来说,这种接近均值的状态反而是一种保障——既不会因为面积过大而多付溢价,也不会因为建成时间太早而需要频繁翻新。此外,它所在的街道范围内,评估总价排在前 27%,说明这条街的整体价值感较高,而该物业的评估价在街道内属于偏上水平,可能意味着它在这个街区里是个相对扎实的选择。

适合的买家类型

这套房子更适合务实型的自住买家,初次购房者或换房家庭都可能考虑,但前提是他们更看重地段的稳定性和社区的成熟度,而不是追求最新装修或最大空间。由于数据中没有提到房屋内部状况或具体户型结构,买家应当做好实地考察的准备,尤其是 1966 年的房子,管道、屋顶、供暖系统等可能需要额外留意。如果你希望在一条品质不错的街道上获得一个中规中矩的落脚点,而不是追求某种极端优势,这处物业值得一看。


常见问题

1. 这栋房子在市场上的竞争力如何?

从数据来看,它在 Sansome Avenue 这条街上的各项指标都处于中上游位置——建造年份靠前,评估总价高于街道平均,居住面积和土地面积接近均值。这通常意味着它在街区内不会显得突兀,对于寻找该社区的买家来说,是一个稳妥的选择。但竞争力也取决于内部状况和定价策略,这些信息单靠数据无法判断。

2. 建造年份 1966 年,需要注意哪些问题?

1966 年的房子属于上世纪中后期建造,结构上通常是木框架基础。常见需要关注的地方包括:原装窗户的隔热性能、供暖系统(可能还是老式锅炉或电暖)、屋顶年龄以及是否有过铅漆或石棉材料的使用。这些在购房前的验房环节应当重点检查。

3. 土地面积 5,771 平方英尺,算大吗?

在 Sansome Avenue 上,这个面积几乎就是平均值(5,792 平方英尺),在社区和全市范围内则略偏小。换句话说,它不会让你觉得院子局促,但如果你希望有大片后院或扩建空间,这个地块可能不太适合。对普通家庭日常使用来说,这个尺寸是够用的。

4. 评估总价 37.2 万,能说明市场价是多少吗?

评估总价主要用于地税计算,不一定等于市场价值。不过,考虑到它在街道上排名前 27%,且街道平均评估价低于它,说明这条街上的房子整体评估水平偏低,而它在其中处于较高位置。市场价通常会在评估价的基础上浮动,具体幅度取决于房屋内部状况、近期成交数据和整体市场环境。

5. 这个社区(Westwood)整体环境如何?

Westwood 是温尼伯一个相对成熟的居住区,以独立住宅为主,社区房龄大多集中在 1960 至 1970 年代。从数据上看,该社区的平均居住面积和评估总价都与全市中位数接近,说明它既不是高端区域,也不是低价区,属于典型的城市中部住宅区。对于喜欢安静、绿化较好、且靠近主干道但又不愿住在市中心的人来说,这是一个值得考虑的方向。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.