23 Erlandson Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

71.7

Good

Overall 71.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,344 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 1964 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~107k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.7Fair
Living Area1,344 sqft71Good
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size5,248 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110324

Community deep dive

$107K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)529
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3111 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$107K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,344 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#20 / 35
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,406 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#1,021 / 2,523
Top 40% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,482 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
386k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#20 / 35
Bottom 43% · Avg 389.5k
Same area · Westwood
#944 / 2,523
Top 37% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,862 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1964
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

around average
5,248 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

23 Erlandson Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 418 m), 3 parks (nearest 152 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 23 Erlandson Drive, Winnipeg

23 Erlandson Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,344 sqft home built in 1964 on a 5,248 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $386,000. Compared to other homes on the same street, the property is fairly average in living space and assessed value, but both the lot size and the year built sit below what's typical for the immediate area. On Erlandson Drive, this home ranks near the bottom for land area (34th out of 35) and is one of the older houses on the block (31st out of 35). From a citywide perspective across Winnipeg, though, the home's living area and value align closely with the median, so it's not an outlier in a broader context.

The appeal here is more about location and price stability than standout features. For someone who wants to be in the Westwood neighbourhood without paying above the median price, this property offers a solid entry point. The lot is smaller than most nearby, which may limit expansion plans but also means less yard maintenance. The year built reflects a home with some age, so a buyer should expect that systems and finishes may need updating or have already been done. This house would suit a practical buyer—someone who isn't looking for a showpiece but wants a functional home in an established neighbourhood where values are consistent. It may also appeal to investors or first-time buyers who are comfortable with a property that's not the newest or largest on the street but is priced reasonably relative to city averages.


Five FAQs

1. How does this home's lot size affect its value or usability?
The lot is 5,248 sqft, which is smaller than the average on this street (6,013 sqft) and smaller than most in Westwood. That typically means less outdoor space for gardens, sheds, or expansions. From a valuation standpoint, smaller lots in this area tend to rank lower, but the home's overall assessed value hasn't been heavily penalized—likely because the house itself is average-sized and the location is desirable. If you don't need a big yard, this could be a fair trade-off.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market price?
Assessed value is calculated for property tax purposes and doesn't always match current market conditions. In this case, the home's assessed value of $386,000 is slightly below the street average ($389,500) and neighbourhood average ($392,100). If comparable homes in Westwood have been selling near or above assessment, this property could be reasonably priced. However, you'd still want to look at recent sale data on Erlandson Drive specifically, as the rankings suggest there's a range of values on this street.

3. What should I consider with a house built in 1964?
Homes from the mid-1960s often have original features that may need updating—think windows, roofing, electrical, or plumbing. On this street, most homes are newer (average year built is 1968), so this one is among the older options. That doesn't mean it's in poor condition, but a thorough home inspection is wise. Some buyers see pre-1970s construction as solid and worth renovating; others prefer something newer. Know your comfort level with potential maintenance.

4. How does this property compare to others in Westwood overall?
In Westwood, this home ranks around the middle for living area (top 40%) and assessed value (top 37%). That puts it squarely in the typical range for the neighbourhood. The lot is a weaker point—it's smaller than about 83% of homes in the area. So if you're comparing within Westwood, this is a home that's fairly standard in size and price but on a tighter piece of land. For buyers who prioritize indoor space over outdoor space, that balance might work well.

5. Who typically buys homes like this in this area?
Based on the data, this property seems to attract buyers who want to be in a well-established Winnipeg neighbourhood without overextending financially. It's not a turnkey property for someone seeking the newest finishes or the largest yard. More likely, it suits someone who values location over lot size, or a buyer willing to invest in modest updates over time. It could also work for a small family or a couple downsizing but not ready for a condo. The rankings suggest it's a practical, no-fuss home in a stable area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.