19 Erlandson Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

73.7

Good

Overall 73.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,471 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1964 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~107k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.1Good
Living Area1,471 sqft75Good
Year Built196446Low
Lot Size5,773 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110324

Community deep dive

$107K

Median household income

$122K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)529
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3111 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$107K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,471 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#16 / 35
Top 46% · Avg 1,406 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#775 / 2,523
Top 31% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,613 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
350k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Erlandson Drive
#30 / 35
Bottom 14% · Avg 389.5k
Same area · Westwood
#1,720 / 2,523
Bottom 32% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,540 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1964
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 46%

Lot Size

around average
5,773 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Erlandson Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 433 m), 3 parks (nearest 168 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Erlandson Drive, Winnipeg

19 Erlandson Drive – Property Summary

1. Key Characteristics & Who It Suits

This is a 1,471-square-foot bungalow built in 1964, sitting on a 5,773-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westwood neighbourhood. Its living area is slightly above the citywide average, landing in the top third of comparable homes across Winnipeg. The assessed value is $350,000, which falls below the average on its own street and in the broader neighbourhood—meaning the asking price may be more accessible than other homes in the immediate area. The land and building are both older than the typical home on Erlandson Drive, though the lot size (just under 6,000 square feet) is still workable for a yard or garden.

Appeal: The property is competitively priced for its living space, especially relative to newer or larger-lot homes nearby. It offers solid interior square footage without the premium you’d pay for a recently renovated or larger-lot property in this part of Winnipeg. For buyers who prioritize usable indoor space over a showroom finish or a big yard, this home represents a more entry-level entry point into a mature, established neighbourhood.

Who it suits: First-time buyers looking for reasonable living area at a relatively low assessed price, or buyers willing to invest sweat equity into an older home while benefiting from a location with good citywide averages. It’s less suited to someone wanting a move-in-ready property with a large lot or a newer build.


2. Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely sale price?
The assessed value is $350,000, which is noticeably below the street average ($389,500) and the neighbourhood average ($392,100). Market prices often land close to assessed values for older homes in stable areas, but it’s worth checking recent sales on Erlandson Drive. If those have been higher than assessment, you may need to budget above $350,000.

2. Is the lot size a problem for typical uses?
The lot is 5,773 square feet—smaller than the street average (6,013 sqft) and the neighbourhood average (6,491 sqft). For a bungalow, this leaves a modest backyard. It’s fine for a garden, small shed, or patio, but not for a large addition, a swimming pool, or extensive landscaping without sacrificing yard space.

3. What does the “Top 86%” rank on the street mean for resale value?
It means the property is priced lower than 86% of houses on the same street. That may be because the home is older (built 1964 vs. the street average of 1968) and has a smaller lot. Lower assessed value can help with property taxes, but it may also signal that the home needs updating—something to verify with an inspection.

4. How common is this year built and size combination in Westwood?
Homes built around 1964 are fairly typical for Westwood (neighbourhood average is 1966). The living area here is slightly above the neighbourhood average of 1,372 square feet, so you’re getting more interior space than many comparable houses in the area without a big trade-off in property age.

5. What should I look out for given the home’s age and ranking?
With a 1964 build and below-average rank for year built on the street, you should examine the roof, windows, furnace, electrical panel, and foundation. Older homes in this price range may have had updates or may need them. Also, because the lot is smaller than the street average, check whether any existing additions or outbuildings comply with current zoning setbacks.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.