154 Maureen Street

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

72.6

Good

Overall 72.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,360 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1967 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~102k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.9Fair
Living Area1,360 sqft71Good
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,119 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

84.2Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110321

Community deep dive

$102K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)446
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age50.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2477 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$102K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,360 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Maureen Street
#7 / 19
Top 37% · Avg 1,302 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#956 / 2,523
Top 38% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,421 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
422k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Maureen Street
#3 / 19
Top 16% · Avg 379.2k
Same area · Westwood
#558 / 2,523
Top 22% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,035 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,119 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

154 Maureen Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 225 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 154 Maureen Street, Winnipeg

154 Maureen Street – Property Summary

1. Key Characteristics & Who It Suits

This is a 1,360 sqft home built in 1967 on a 5,119 sqft lot, located in the Westwood area of Winnipeg. Its strongest points are its assessed value and construction year relative to the immediate street. On Maureen Street, it ranks 3rd out of 19 for assessed value (above average at $422,000) and 2nd for build year—tied with the street average but newer than many nearby. The living area is close to the street and community averages, sitting in the top 38% citywide, which means it’s a solidly mid-range size without being oversized.

Where this property stands out is its value position. It’s assessed above both the street and neighbourhood averages, yet the living area and land size are only average or slightly below for the community. That suggests a higher value per square foot than many comparable homes in Westwood. Buyers who prioritize a well-maintained, standard-sized home in a stable, mid-century neighbourhood may find this appealing. It suits someone looking for a fair-value property without paying a premium for extra land or square footage—practical, not flashy. The land is on the smaller side for Westwood (bottom 4% in the neighbourhood), so it’s less ideal for those wanting a large yard or future expansion space.

2. Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property’s size compare to others nearby?
The living area (1,360 sqft) is close to the average for Maureen Street (1,302 sqft) and Westwood (1,372 sqft). It lands in the top 38% citywide, meaning it’s not unusually large or small—a comfortable middle ground. The land (5,119 sqft) is smaller than typical for Westwood, where the average lot is over 6,400 sqft.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than average for the street?
At $422,000, it ranks 3rd of 19 on Maureen Street (top 16%). Assessed value reflects factors like condition, updates, and location within the street. The home likely benefits from being newer or better maintained than many neighbours, or it may have had renovations that raised its value relative to the street average of $379,000.

3. Is a 1967 build considered old or new for this area?
The build year is average for the street and slightly newer than the community average (1966). Within Westwood, it ranks in the top 26% for age. Many homes in the area are from the 1960s, so this fits the character of the neighbourhood—not a historic property, but not an older pre-war home either.

4. How does the lot size affect usability?
The lot is 5,119 sqft, which is typical for Maureen Street but smaller than most of Westwood. You won’t have a sprawling backyard, but it’s adequate for a garden, small playset, or patio. If you’re looking for space to add a garage or large extension, this lot may be limiting.

5. What’s the neighbourhood like for resale value?
Westwood is a well-established area with consistent demand. The property’s assessed value ranks in the top 22% of the community, which suggests it holds value well. The smaller lot may be a factor for some buyers, but the home itself is competitively positioned for its age and size. Street-level data shows it’s one of the stronger values on Maureen Street.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.