103 Twain Drive

Westwood, Winnipeg

Property score

75.2

Good

Overall 75.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,391 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1967 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~113k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westwood sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

898

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$307/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.6Good
Living Area1,391 sqft71Good
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size6,916 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westwood

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westwood” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111090

Community deep dive

$113K

Median household income

$115K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,120
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age50.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1098 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$113K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,391 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Twain Drive
#33 / 83
Top 40% · Avg 1,384 sqft
Same area · Westwood
#906 / 2,523
Top 36% · Avg 1,372 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,241 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
475k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Twain Drive
#5 / 83
Top 6% · Avg 395.9k
Same area · Westwood
#281 / 2,523
Top 11% · Avg 392.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#46,653 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,916 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

103 Twain Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 401 m), 1 parks (nearest 229 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westwood · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

9

2026

vs. city avg

-69%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 5%

City-wide

Top 10%
Sold 8/2021CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 103 Twain Drive, Winnipeg

103 Twain Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a well-positioned 1,391 sqft home in Westwood, built in 1967 on a 6,916 sqft lot. Its standout feature is assessed value: ranked 5th out of 83 homes on Twain Drive (top 6%), and 281st out of 2,523 in the neighbourhood (top 11%). That places it well above local and citywide averages, which sit around $390k–$395k. The land is also above average—top 19% on the street and top 18% citywide—giving it more outdoor space than most comparables. The living area is roughly average for the area, and the year built is typical for the neighbourhood (1966 average) but ranks 1st on the street, suggesting it was an earlier build on the block.

The appeal here is less about square footage and more about value retention and land. The assessed value suggests a home that has held or gained ground relative to its peers, which may point to good upkeep, a desirable location within the street, or recent improvements. Buyers who prioritize lot size and long-term value over interior space will find this compelling. It suits families looking for a solid, unflashy home in a settled neighborhood, or investors who see upside in the land-to-value ratio. It’s not a fixer-upper for someone chasing a bargain—the price already reflects its strong ranking.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
It’s significantly above average. On Twain Drive, the average assessed value is $395.9k; this home is ranked 5th out of 83. In the wider Westwood neighbourhood, it ranks 281st out of 2,523 (top 11%). Citywide, it’s in the top 24%. That’s a consistent premium across all three scopes.

2. Is the living area small for the price?
Not really—it’s around average. The home’s 1,391 sqft is almost exactly the street average (1,384 sqft) and slightly above the citywide average for comparable homes (1,342 sqft). The higher assessed value isn’t driven by extra interior space; it’s more tied to the land and possibly the home’s condition or location.

3. What’s the lot like compared to other properties in Westwood?
It’s above average. The 6,916 sqft lot ranks 16th on the street (top 19%) and 494th in the neighbourhood (top 20%). Citywide, it’s top 18%. That’s a genuinely larger lot than most peers, which adds flexibility for additions, gardens, or outdoor living.

4. Why is the year built ranked 1st on the street if it’s the same as the average?
The street average year built is 1966, but this home was built in 1967. Being the newest on a street of 83 homes—even by just a year—puts it in the top 1%. It suggests most homes on Twain Drive are slightly older, so this one may have newer systems or a different construction era.

5. What’s the neighborhood like—should I expect older homes or mixed ages?
Westwood is largely a mid-century area. The average year built in the neighbourhood is 1966, and this home fits that pattern. Citywide, the average for comparables is also 1966, so it’s entirely typical. Don’t expect modern builds; expect consistent, solid construction from that era, with possible updates to individual homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.