122 Avril Lane

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

83.8

Excellent

Overall 83.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,984 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1983 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~112k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

30% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

81.7Excellent
Living Area1,984 sqft92Excellent
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size5,197 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110355

Community deep dive

$112K

Median household income

$154K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)265
Labour force participation rate46%
Median age54.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density828 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$112K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,984 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 11%
Same street · Avril Lane
#26 / 61
Top 43% · Avg 1,935 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#239 / 1,480
Top 16% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,766 / 194,458
Top 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
475k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Avril Lane
#40 / 61
Bottom 34% · Avg 493.5k
Same area · Elmhurst
#581 / 1,480
Top 39% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#46,653 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

above average
5,197 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideTop 50%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

122 Avril Lane — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 250 m), 2 education (nearest 480 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 287 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
🏦Finance1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

122 Avril Lane: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 122 Avril Lane, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

122 Avril Lane is a spacious 4-level split home built in 1983, situated on a large, approximately 5,200 sqft lot in Elmhurst. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,984 sqft of living space, which ranks within the top 15% of its neighborhood and top 10% city-wide, offering more room than most comparable homes. The property features a full (unfinished) basement and an attached garage.

The home suits practical buyers looking for space and value. It's ideal for a growing family that can utilize the multi-level layout or for a buyer who sees potential in personalizing an older home over time. Its strong rankings for lot size and living area suggest it's a "larger than average" property for the area, while its average rankings for age and assessed value indicate it may represent a more affordable entry point into a home of this scale. The unfinished basement is a key feature, appealing to those who want to customize additional living space to their own needs and budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "4-level split" layout mean?
This style typically features short flights of stairs separating living areas across four half-levels. It often provides good separation between living, sleeping, and utility spaces, but can involve more stairs than a standard bungalow or two-story home.

2. How significant is the unfinished basement?
It's a major opportunity. It adds substantial potential square footage for future living space, a recreation room, or extra bedrooms. Buyers should budget for finishing costs, but it allows for complete customization.

3. The home is 43 years old. What should I consider?
While the structure is sound, a home of this age will likely have original or older major systems (like roof, windows, furnace). A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and plan for potential updates, which is typical for well-maintained homes from this era.

4. The assessment is $475,000. Will that be the sale price?
Not necessarily. The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes. The sale price is determined by the current market, the home's condition, and buyer demand. It serves as a reference point, but listings can sell above or below this figure.

5. The lot is large. What are the advantages?
A 5,197 sqft lot provides ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or entertaining. It also offers more privacy from neighbors and greater potential for future additions like a deck or shed, compared to properties with smaller lots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.