894 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.6

Fair

Overall 64.6 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,072 sqft (top 36%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,072 sqft52Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,696 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,072 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#47 / 91
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#523 / 1,460
Top 36% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,646 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
350k
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#42 / 91
Top 46% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#372 / 1,460
Top 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,540 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,696 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

894 Dale Boulevard — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 272 m), 2 parks (nearest 56 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 894 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

About This Property

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This 1975-built home on Dale Boulevard offers 1,072 sq ft of living space on a 5,696 sq ft lot, with an assessed value of $350,000. The numbers tell a measured story: the living area sits close to the street average (1,088 sq ft) and slightly above the Westdale neighbourhood average (1,029 sq ft), while the lot size is in line with both local and city benchmarks. The assessed value is notably above the Westdale average of $307,000, reflecting solid positioning within the community. Where this property stands out is its construction year—it’s among the newer homes on the street (top 10%) and within the neighbourhood (top 3%), which can mean fewer major updates compared to older nearby stock. The appeal lies in balance: not oversized, not undersized, but well-anchored in a desirable Westdale location with a newer build than most neighbours. It suits buyers who value a home that doesn’t need immediate overhauls, who want a reasonable yard without excessive maintenance, and who are looking for a property that tracks closely with local averages—stable rather than flashy. First-time homeowners, downsizers, or anyone prioritizing neighbourhood quality over square footage would find this a sensible fit.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s size compare to others nearby?
The living area is close to the average for both Dale Boulevard and Westdale. It’s slightly smaller than the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft, but that’s typical for older, established neighbourhoods where homes tend to be more compact than newer suburban developments. The lot is also near average—5,696 sq ft versus 5,437 on the street and 5,168 in the community—so you’re getting a realistic yard for the area, not an outlier.

2. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average?
The assessment of $350,000 is about 14% above Westdale’s average of $307,000. This likely reflects the newer build year (homes from the mid-1970s often have better condition and more modern layouts than earlier construction) and possibly updates or features not captured in the raw data. It’s not drastically out of step—still below the city average of $390,000—but it does suggest this home is seen as above-average quality within its immediate area.

3. What does “top 3% for build year in Westdale” actually mean?
Out of 1,460 comparable homes in Westdale, only 47 are newer than this one. Since the neighbourhood’s average build year is 1971, a 1975 home is relatively recent for this community. This matters because newer homes tend to have better insulation, updated electrical, and fewer unexpected repairs. It’s a genuine advantage, not just a number.

4. Is this a good investment for resale value?
The data suggests stability rather than rapid appreciation. The property is not oversized or undervalued relative to its street or community—it’s priced in line with its peers. The newer build year helps protect against depreciation, but don’t expect a bargain flip. This is more of a “steady hold” property, ideal for someone planning to live in it for at least five to ten years.

5. How does the lot size affect use of the yard?
At 5,696 sq ft, you’ve got enough space for a garden, a small playset, or a patio, but it’s not sprawling. It ranks 35th out of 91 on the street, so it’s on the larger side for Dale Boulevard but still within the typical range. The lot is wide enough to feel open without requiring heavy landscaping work—a practical middle ground for homeowners who want outdoor space without a big time commitment.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.