886 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.6

Good

Overall 69.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,279 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.8Good
Living Area1,279 sqft66Good
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,995 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,279 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 43%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#7 / 91
Top 8% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#90 / 1,460
Top 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#83,794 / 194,458
Top 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
417k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#6 / 91
Top 7% · Avg 337.5k
Same area · Westdale
#30 / 1,460
Top 2% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#66,982 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

above average
5,995 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

886 Dale Boulevard — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 256 m), 2 parks (nearest 70 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 32%
Sold 3/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 26%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 886 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 886 Dale Boulevard

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,279 sqft home built in 1975 sits on a 5,995 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. What stands out is how it performs relative to its immediate surroundings. On Dale Boulevard, it ranks in the top 8% for living space and top 7% for assessed value (currently $417,000). Within Westdale, those numbers climb to top 6% and top 2% respectively—meaning this is a notably well-valued home in a strong local market. The lot is slightly larger than the street average, though more in line with the rest of the neighbourhood. The build year is newer than most homes in the area, which is a subtle but real advantage when considering maintenance history and structural updates.

The appeal here is less about standout luxury and more about solid positioning. It’s not oversized by citywide standards (which average 1,342 sqft), but it is meaningfully bigger than what’s typical on its own street and in Westdale. That means more space without the premium you’d expect in a higher-density or more centrally located area. Buyers who value comparative metrics—ranking data, relative lot size, assessed value trends—will find this property reassuring. It suits someone looking for a well-established neighbourhood with good bones, a home that holds its own against peers, and a price point that reflects genuine local demand rather than inflated citywide averages. It’s less suited for buyers chasing ultra-modern finishes or downtown proximity; this is a grounded, mid-century home in a mature suburb where the numbers work in your favour.


Five Potential FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes in Westdale?
The property’s assessed value of $417,000 ranks in the top 2% of the 1,460 homes in the Westdale community, well above the local average of $307,000. This reflects both the home’s size and its relative condition compared to neighbours.

2. Is the lot size a significant selling point?
It depends on your benchmark. The lot (5,995 sqft) is larger than the street average and the Westdale average, but slightly below the citywide average. Within Dale Boulevard, it ranks in the top 22%. So it’s generous for the immediate area, not exceptional citywide.

3. The home was built in 1975—should I expect major updates?
Being newer than most homes in Westdale (average build year 1971) and on Dale Boulevard (average 1974) is an advantage, but 1975 is still approaching 50 years. You’ll want to check mechanical systems, windows, and roofing. The ranking suggests less deferred maintenance risk than older neighbours, but not a guarantee.

4. How does this property compare to others currently on the market in the area?
The ranking data draws from all comparable homes, not just those for sale. That means this property has been benchmarked against the entire neighbourhood stock—active listings and off-market homes alike—giving a more stable picture than a simple “days on market” comparison.

5. What does “接近平均” mean for the citywide figures?
The citywide rankings for living space, assessed value, and build year all fall in the “接近平均” (near average) range—around the 40th percentile. That doesn’t mean the home is mediocre. It means this property’s strength is local, not citywide. Buyers who want a home that stands out within its own street and community will find that here; those expecting top-tier performance across all of Winnipeg should recalibrate expectations.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.