6709 Betsworth Avenue

Westdale,温尼伯

房产评分

51.4

中等

Overall 51.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~9.5万

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

居住面积

低于平均

比社区平均更小 30%

建造年份

接近平均

比社区平均更新 0年

母语

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

37.5万

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

需要解读这套房子吗?

我们的地产专家会帮助你做出更合适的决策。

通常几分钟内回复

房产评分

51.4 分由下方两个部分构成。

房产分数

36.2偏低
居住面积22
720 sqft偏低
建造年份58
1971中等
土地面积53
4,406 sqft中等
社区历史成交活跃度69
良好

社区分数

74.2良好
经济收入83
优秀
教育水平44
偏低
住房压力63
中等
住房充足性100
优秀
就业健康76
良好

社区成交统计

Westdale

解读:展示「westdale」在 独立屋(非公寓住宅)、2024 年 的成交价位段占比(约每 5 万加元一档)。峰值区间可视为主流成交预算带;多年对比时可观察主力价位带是否随时间迁移。

市场动态 · Winnipeg卖方市场
买方均衡卖方

销售/新挂牌比

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association 3月公开的整个曼省的New Listings and Properties Sold数据

高于挂牌价成交

65%

逾半成交高于挂牌价

104套成交中有68套高于挂盘价 · 人工整理自MLS的May 4 – May 10, 2026温尼伯成交的数据

销售/新挂牌比达64.6%,且65%的房屋以高于挂盘价成交,需求明显超过供给。买家之间存在竞争,对价格形成上行压力。

周边普查概要

普查 dissemination area(DA)— 加拿大统计局 2021 人口普查 · 区域:#46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

人口、劳动力与年龄

2021 年人口412
劳动力参与率71%
年龄中位数36.8
平均家庭规模2.8
失业率7%
人口密度4577 / km²

家庭与收入

低收入占比(LIM-AT,税后)7%
单人住户占比13%
有子女的夫妇/同居家庭占比27%
家庭总收入中位数(2020)$95K

住房

租房住户占比17%
共管公寓类住宅占比0%
房屋价值中位数(业主)$250K

多样性、教育与母语

移民占比(人口)20%
可见少数族裔占比12%
本科及以上(25–64 岁)21%
母语(第 1 名)English · 79%
母语(第 2 名)Tagalog · 2%

指标对应包含本房源坐标所在的普查 DA;具体口径与抽样误差以加拿大统计局为准。

排名

居住面积

较差
720 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后9%同一区域后6%整个全市后5%
同一街道 · Betsworth Avenue
第 135 / 148
后9% · 平均 1,102 sqft
同一区域 · Westdale
第 1,374 / 1,460
后6% · 平均 1,029 sqft
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 184,672 / 194,458
后5% · 平均 1,342 sqft

评估总价(地税)

普通
27.1万
0255075100
同一街道后16%同一区域后33%整个全市后22%
同一街道 · Betsworth Avenue
第 125 / 148
后16% · 平均 36万
同一区域 · Westdale
第 971 / 1,460
后33% · 平均 30.7万
整个全市 · 温尼伯
第 151,601 / 194,458
后22% · 平均 39万

建造年份

普通
1971
0255075100
同一街道前47%同一区域前41%整个全市前47%

土地面积

普通
4,406 sqft
0255075100
同一街道后16%同一区域后41%整个全市后33%

若要在地图上与周边独立住宅逐项对比(建造年份、居住面积、评估总价、土地面积等),可打开周边分析页面查看更直观的对比。

交通与步行

附近公交站、线路及交通评分

周边设施

餐饮、教育、医疗、购物等生活配套

6709 Betsworth Avenue 500 m 范围内共发现 5 处生活配套,覆盖 3 个类别,含2 所教育机构(最近 103 m)、1 处公园(最近 323 m)。

搜索范围
🏫教育2
🌳公园1
💪运动2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

成交记录

2021年6月 成交25–30万
成交价

同一街道排名

后30%

同一区域排名

后48%

整个全市排名

后32%
2016年5月 成交20–25万
成交价

同一街道排名

后11%

同一区域排名

后23%

整个全市排名

后17%

相关房源

温尼伯6709 Betsworth Avenue的特点和相关问题

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a 720-square-foot, single-family home built in 1971, located on Betsworth Avenue in the Westdale area of Winnipeg. Its key characteristic is that it is smaller and more modest in scale than most of its neighbours. The living area ranks in the bottom 10% on the street and bottom 5% citywide. The lot, at 4,406 square feet, is also on the smaller side for the street but falls closer to the average for the wider Westdale neighbourhood.

The primary appeal is entry-level affordability within an established, built-out neighbourhood. The assessed value of $271,000 sits well below the street average of $360,000 and the citywide average of $390,000. This suggests a lower purchase price and, by extension, lower property taxes than many comparable homes in the area. The house is not a standout in terms of size or land, but its value proposition is linked to the fact that it offers a detached home in a stable community at a price point that is typically hard to find there. It would suit first-time buyers looking to get onto the property ladder in a mature, central-adjacent neighbourhood, or investors seeking a smaller, lower-maintenance rental property with a more accessible entry cost than the surrounding flips and family homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. The home is much smaller than the average on the street. Will that affect resale value?
Yes, it's a significant factor. The house will likely always trade at a discount compared to the larger homes on Betsworth Avenue. However, its value is tied to being one of the more affordable detached options in Westdale. The primary risk is "overcapitalizing"—renovating to a level that the home's square footage cannot support a return on investment. Keeping renovations practical and in line with the home's modest size is the sensible approach here.

2. The land is also below the street average. Is the lot too small for Westdale?
It's worth noting that while the lot is smaller than the street average (6,563 sqft), it is actually in line with the community average for Westdale (5,168 sqft). This means the lot size is quite typical for the immediate neighbourhood, even if it stands out as small on this particular street. It should not feel cramped for the area.

3. The assessed value is below both the street and community averages. What does that tell me?
It tells you the property is priced below the typical entry point for this location. The assessment reflects the home's smaller size and likely its original or lightly updated condition relative to its neighbours. This can be a positive for a buyer looking for a lower tax burden and a lower purchase price in a desirable area, but it also indicates that this property has not been substantially upgraded to the standard of surrounding homes.

4. Built in 1971 is about average for the area. Are there common issues with homes from that era in Winnipeg?
Homes from this vintage in Winnipeg commonly have original electrical (often aluminum wiring), cast iron or clay sewer lines, and asbestos in floor tile or insulation. A pre-purchase inspection is essential. The "average" build year means you're not dealing with a historical oddity, but these are not new homes. Budgeting for mechanical upgrades is realistic.

5. Is this a good fit for a family looking for a "forever home"?
Probably not. At 720 square feet, the living space is quite compact for a growing family's long-term needs. It is better suited as a starter home or a downsizing option for someone who wants a smaller, single-level living space and a yard without the land maintenance of a large lot. For a family planning to stay for a decade or more, the size constraints of the house itself will likely become an issue before the neighbourhood does.