66 Lismer Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.3

Fair

Overall 60.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

856 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.2Low
Living Area856 sqft32Low
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size5,981 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
856 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#45 / 47
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,012 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,171 / 1,460
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,272 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
336k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Lismer Crescent
#34 / 47
Bottom 28% · Avg 349.3k
Same area · Westdale
#524 / 1,460
Top 36% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,442 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

around average
5,981 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Lismer Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 education (nearest 356 m), 3 parks (nearest 178 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Lismer Crescent, Winnipeg

66 Lismer Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1970-built home on a 5,981 sqft lot, with 856 sqft of living area and an assessed value of $336,000. The living area is notably smaller than the street, neighbourhood, and city averages—ranking in the bottom quartile on the street and in the bottom 20% citywide for comparable homes. The lot size is slightly below the street average but lands above the neighbourhood average, meaning you get more outdoor space than many nearby homes, but it’s not oversized by local standards. The assessed value sits below the street average but above the neighbourhood average, and close to the middle of the pack citywide.

The appeal here is more about value and potential than turnkey square footage. A smaller home in Westdale with a decent lot could appeal to someone looking to renovate, customise, or simply buy into a neighbourhood where larger houses dominate. It may suit first-time buyers priced out of bigger Westdale homes, downsizers who want a single-storey feel with outdoor space, or investors aiming for a property below the street’s typical price point. The home isn’t the newest or biggest, but it’s not the oldest either—it’s solidly mid-range for its era. One less obvious angle: the smaller living area relative to the lot could mean there’s room to add square footage (subject to permits and local rules), which may not be obvious from the raw numbers alone.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s below average. The neighbourhood average for comparable homes is 1,029 sqft, while this property has 856 sqft. On the street itself, it ranks #45 out of 47 homes, so it’s one of the smallest in terms of living space.

2. Is the assessed value high or low for the area?
It’s slightly below the street average ($349.3k) but above the Westdale neighbourhood average ($307.4k). Citywide, it’s near the middle. So you’re paying a bit more than the typical Westdale property, but less than what’s typical on Lismer Crescent itself.

3. What’s the lot actually like?
The lot is 5,981 sqft. That’s smaller than the street average (6,437 sqft) but larger than the neighbourhood average (5,168 sqft). Citywide, it’s in the top third for lot size among comparable homes. In practice, it’s a decent-sized yard for Westdale, but not unusually large within the immediate street.

4. Why would anyone choose a smaller home in this area?
Westdale is a well-regarded neighbourhood with established character. A smaller home here can offer a foothold in an area where larger, pricier homes are common. The lot also leaves options: potential for an addition, a garden, or a more outdoor-oriented lifestyle. It’s a practical choice for someone who values location over interior space.

5. What does the “rank” mean in the neighbourhood data?
The rank shows where this property falls compared to similar homes. For example, “top 80%” means it’s in the bottom 20% for that category—it’s below average. “Top 36%” means it’s above average. The rankings are based on comparisons with homes of similar type, not all properties in Winnipeg.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.