62 Sandham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,134 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area1,134 sqft60Fair
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size5,691 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,134 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#24 / 30
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#354 / 1,460
Top 24% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,303 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
348k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#16 / 30
Bottom 47% · Avg 353.9k
Same area · Westdale
#391 / 1,460
Top 27% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#105,996 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,691 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

62 Sandham Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 269 m), 2 parks (nearest 432 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Bottom 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

62 Sandham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,134 sqft bungalow built in 1967 on a 5,691 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $348,000.

What stands out: The property ranks among the top 7% of homes on its street by age—it's one of the older, more established houses in a row of mostly similar vintage. On the neighbourhood level, it sits above average in both value ($348k vs. $307k neighbourhood average) and living area (1,134 sqft vs. 1,029 sqft). That means you're getting more space and more equity relative to nearby homes, without paying a premium that pushes you into a higher bracket city-wide. The lot is slightly smaller than the street average but still generous—especially compared to newer infill builds in the area.

Where it falls short: The house is below average in living area compared to other homes on its own street (ranked 24th out of 30). So while it's roomy for the neighbourhood, it's not the biggest on the block. City-wide, both its size and value hover around the middle of the pack.

Who this suits: Buyers who want a solid, no-surprises home in a stable middle-aged neighbourhood. It's a good fit for someone who values lot space and a more established street over a newer build. The house is likely a practical choice for a family or couple who plan to stay put—not a quick-flip candidate, but a reliable place to build equity over time. The age means it's probably solidly built (1960s Winnipeg construction), but you'll want to budget for updates that a house of this era typically needs.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
Above average within Westdale. The neighbourhood average is $307,400; this property is assessed at $348,000. On its own street, it's right around the middle (16th out of 30 homes). City-wide, it sits in the 55th percentile—roughly average for Winnipeg.

2. Is the living space small for a bungalow?
It depends on what you compare it to. At 1,134 sqft, it's larger than the neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft) but smaller than the typical home on Sandham Crescent (1,268 sqft). City-wide, it falls in the 57th percentile—slightly below the average of 1,342 sqft. So it's not tiny, but it's not big either.

3. How old is the property, and does that matter?
Built in 1967. It's one of the oldest homes on its street (top 7%), but in the neighbourhood it's newer than average (most Westdale homes in this group date to 1971). City-wide, it's right around the median. The age suggests a well-built era of construction, but you should expect the mechanicals and finishes to reflect a home that's over 55 years old.

4. What's the lot like?
The land area is 5,691 sqft. It's a bit smaller than the street average (6,041 sqft) but larger than the neighbourhood average (5,168 sqft). City-wide, it ranks in the top 39%, so it's above average for Winnipeg. A lot this size offers decent yard space without being oversized for maintenance.

5. How reliable are these rankings and averages?
The data comes from municipal assessments and comparable sales. Rankings compare this property to a peer group of similar homes within each scope (street, neighbourhood, city). "Average" here is a median benchmark, not a mean—so it's less affected by outliers. The bars and colours are visual guides based on how the property stacks up against its peers. For a fuller picture, the neighbourhood map page is worth opening to see how this home sits relative to others nearby.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.