50 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

48.1

Below average

Overall 48.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size38
3,305 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#33 / 56
Bottom 41% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
263k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#30 / 56
Bottom 46% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,064 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,181 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
3,305 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

50 Evenwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 236 m), 2 parks (nearest 148 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 50 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

50 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Who It Suits

This is a 1971-built home with 720 sqft of living space on a 3,305 sqft lot, currently assessed at $263,000. Its standout feature is how it compares to its immediate street: on Evenwood Crescent, the home ranks in the top 23% for year built (newer than most neighbours) and sits near the median for both land area and assessed value. The living area, however, is below the street average of 862 sqft, and both lot size and living space fall significantly short when measured against the broader Westdale neighbourhood and Winnipeg citywide averages.

The property’s appeal lies in its relative affordability within a desirable area. It’s priced well below the Westdale neighbourhood average ($307,400) and far below the citywide average for comparable homes ($390,100). For a buyer who values location over square footage, this could represent a solid entry point into a neighbourhood that typically commands higher prices. It would suit first-time buyers looking for a smaller, lower-maintenance home, or investors interested in a property with potential for renovation or infill development—given that many surrounding lots are significantly larger, the land may hold more long-term value than the structure itself.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the same street?
It’s very much in the middle of the pack. It ranks 30th out of 56 for assessed value, 29th for land area, and 33rd for living area. The one area where it stands out is build year—it’s in the top quarter, meaning it’s newer than most homes on Evenwood Crescent.

2. Is the property priced fairly for the neighbourhood?
Relative to the Westdale area, yes. The neighbourhood average assessed value is about $307,000, and this home is assessed at $263,000—roughly 14% below that. However, much of that gap likely reflects the smaller living area and lot size. You’re paying less, but also getting less space.

3. Why is the living area so much smaller than the city average?
The citywide average for comparable homes is 1,342 sqft—nearly double this property’s 720 sqft. That’s not unusual for this price point in this neighbourhood. Westdale has a mix of older bungalows and larger family homes, so smaller units like this one are common, especially from the early 1970s.

4. Could this be a good lot for a future rebuild or addition?
The 3,305 sqft lot is below the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft, so it’s not oversized. But it’s still a standard city lot in a desirable area. A prospective buyer should check zoning and setback requirements before assuming an addition is feasible. The land value alone likely supports the assessment, but it’s not a “land play” compared to larger neighbouring parcels.

5. What might be the biggest drawback for a typical buyer?
The 720 sqft living area. Most buyers looking in Westdale expect 900–1,100 sqft at minimum. This home would feel noticeably tight for a family, and its resale pool is narrower—it appeals most to singles, couples, or those specifically looking for a smaller footprint with a good location.