43 Peel Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.3

Fair

Overall 60.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

804 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

22% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.2Low
Living Area804 sqft32Low
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,998 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
804 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Peel Crescent
#10 / 17
Bottom 41% · Avg 871 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,301 / 1,460
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,265 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
326k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Peel Crescent
#13 / 17
Bottom 24% · Avg 339.4k
Same area · Westdale
#616 / 1,460
Top 42% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,390 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

around average
5,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

43 Peel Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 277 m), 3 parks (nearest 261 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 33%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 43 Peel Crescent, Winnipeg

43 Peel Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1968-built home in Westdale offers 804 sqft of living space on a 5,998 sqft lot, with an assessed value of $326,000. The property’s standout feature is its land. Relative to other homes in the neighbourhood, the lot is generous—ranking in the top third for land area both locally and citywide, and above the Westdale average. The living area, by contrast, is compact. It ranks near the bottom of the neighbourhood and falls well below city averages. The assessed value sits slightly above the neighbourhood norm but trails the street and city medians.

The appeal here is for a buyer who values outdoor space over square footage. This suits someone looking to renovate or expand a smaller home on a sizable lot, particularly in a well-established area like Westdale. It may also suit a downsizer who doesn’t need much interior room but wants a proper yard, or an investor eyeing the land value in a neighbourhood where lot sizes tend to be smaller. The year-built is average for its street but older than much of the surrounding area, which may matter for maintenance considerations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to typical homes in Westdale?
It’s well below average. The neighbourhood median is about 1,029 sqft, and this home is 804 sqft. On its own street, it’s also on the smaller side, ranking 10th out of 17 homes.

2. Is the assessed value good value for the area?
It’s around the neighbourhood average, which is $307,400. On Peel Crescent, it’s below the street average of $339,400. Citywide, it’s also below the median. So it’s not cheap for the neighbourhood, but not overpriced relative to nearby homes either.

3. What’s the lot size, and is it unusual?
At 5,998 sqft, the lot is larger than most in Westdale (where the average is 5,168 sqft), but slightly smaller than the street average (6,395 sqft). It ranks in the top third citywide. For the neighbourhood, this is a big yard.

4. How old is the house, and does that affect maintenance?
Built in 1968, the home is older than most in Westdale (average 1971), but typical for Winnipeg citywide (average 1966). On its street, it’s one of the older homes. A 1960s build may have original systems or materials needing updates, but that’s common for the era.

5. Who would this property most likely appeal to?
Buyers who prioritize outdoor space and are flexible on interior size. It’s a good candidate for a renovation project, an addition, or someone who simply wants a yard that’s larger than what most Westdale homes offer. It’s less suited to someone seeking a large, move-in-ready home.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.