109 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.2

Fair

Overall 63.2 · Older than most nearby homes

1,081 sqft (top 34%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area1,081 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size6,296 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,081 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#30 / 97
Top 31% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#498 / 1,460
Top 34% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#121,461 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
336k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 36%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#55 / 97
Bottom 43% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#524 / 1,460
Top 36% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,442 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,296 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

109 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 136 m), 3 parks (nearest 201 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

109 Cullen Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 109 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

109 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,081 sqft home built in 1969, sitting on a 6,296 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its assessed value is $336,000.

The property’s main draw is the land. The lot is well above average for the street (top 22%), the neighbourhood (top 20%), and even stands out citywide (top 25%). For buyers who value outdoor space—gardening, expansion potential, or simply more breathing room—this is the standout feature. The home itself is mid-sized: living area lands around average for the street and neighbourhood, though it falls slightly below the citywide average for comparable homes. The year built is on the older side relative to nearby houses, but is roughly average citywide.

Appeal lies in the balance of a solid, modest interior with a genuinely generous lot. It’s not a flashy property, and it’s not for someone looking for a modern, move-in-ready home with top-tier finishes. Instead, it suits practical buyers—first-time homeowners, small families, or investors—who prioritize space and location over a recent renovation. The assessed value sits slightly above the street average but below citywide averages, suggesting the price reflects the lot premium more than the house itself. Someone comfortable with a 1960s home that likely needs updates but offers room to grow or add value would find this interesting.


FAQs

1. How does the lot size compare to other homes in Westdale?
This lot is in the top 20% of the neighbourhood. With 6,296 sqft, it's significantly larger than the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft. On Cullen Drive specifically, it ranks in the top 22%.

2. Is the assessed value high for what you get?
Not particularly. The $336,000 assessment is close to the street average ($331,100) and sits below the citywide average ($390,100). It's above the neighbourhood average ($307,400), but that gap is likely tied to the larger lot, not the house itself.

3. What does "comparable homes" mean in these stats?
These rankings compare this property to similar houses within the same scope—meaning homes of a similar type and size range on the same street, in Westdale, and across Winnipeg. It’s a rough benchmark, not a precise match.

4. Should I be concerned about the 1969 build date?
Not automatically. The year built is older than average for the street and neighbourhood, but that’s common in Westdale. Houses from the late 1960s often have solid construction. The main thing to check is whether major systems (roof, furnace, windows) have been updated, since original components would be 55+ years old.

5. Who would you recommend this property to?
Someone who values outdoor space and doesn’t mind an older interior. It’s a solid candidate for a renovator, a family wanting a yard, or an investor looking for a property where the land has more upside than the house. Not ideal for someone wanting a turnkey modern home in a trendy area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.