41 Kettering Street

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.2

Fair

Overall 54.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

848 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
Living Area848 sqft32Low
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size3,497 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
848 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Kettering Street
#9 / 44
Top 20% · Avg 837 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,198 / 1,460
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,051 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
298k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Kettering Street
#6 / 44
Top 14% · Avg 271.8k
Same area · Westdale
#771 / 1,460
Bottom 47% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
3,497 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

41 Kettering Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 269 m), 3 parks (nearest 356 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 37%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 41 Kettering Street, Winnipeg

41 Kettering Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 848 sqft home, built in 1973, sits on a 3,497 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is value: the assessed value of $298,000 is well above average for its street (top 14%), but below both the neighbourhood average ($307,400) and citywide average ($390,100). In other words, you’re getting a property that costs less than most comparable homes nearby and across Winnipeg, even though it’s priced relatively high for its immediate block. The living area is similarly small by city standards (top 87% smallest), but large for its street (top 20%). The lot is below average in both the neighbourhood and city—so expect less outdoor space than typical Westdale properties. The home’s age (1973) is roughly average for the street and city, but newer than most in Westdale (top 18%).

Appeal & Suitable Buyers: This property suits buyers who prioritize affordability and a quieter street over square footage or a large yard. It’s a good fit for first-time homeowners, small families, or investors looking for a lower entry price in a neighbourhood where most homes are more expensive. The modest size and lot also imply lower maintenance and utility costs. Less obviously, this home’s strength is its position relative to its immediate neighbours: it ranks high for value on Kettering Street, which could mean strong resale potential if the street’s character improves or if you renovate. Buyers should note that “below average” in Westdale doesn’t mean rundown—it means smaller and cheaper than the local norm, which could be a smart way into a sought-after area without paying top dollar.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property’s size compare to other homes in Westdale?
The living area is 848 sqft, which is below the Westdale average of 1,029 sqft (top 82% smallest in the neighbourhood). The lot is also smaller than the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft. It’s one of the more compact homes in the area.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of market price?
Assessed value is a useful benchmark but not an exact market price. This home’s assessed value ($298,000) is above its street average ($271,800) but below the neighbourhood average ($307,400) and far below the city average ($390,100). That suggests it’s priced competitively for Westdale, but you should still compare recent sale prices on Kettering Street for a clearer picture.

3. What does the “street level” ranking tell me?
It ranks #6 out of 44 homes on Kettering Street (top 14%) for assessed value, meaning it’s one of the more valuable properties on this block. For living area, it ranks #9 out of 44 (top 20%), so it’s larger than most of its immediate neighbours. This indicates the home stands out positively on its street, even if it’s modest by neighbourhood or city standards.

4. How old is the home, and is that typical for the area?
Built in 1973, it’s about average for Kettering Street (average year 1974) and for Winnipeg overall (average 1966). In Westdale, it’s newer than most homes (top 18% newest). So it’s not a fixer-upper by age, but you’d still want to check the condition of major systems like the roof, furnace, and windows.

5. What are the pros and cons of the smaller lot?
Pro: lower maintenance, less yard work, and likely lower property taxes. Con: limited outdoor space for gardening, entertaining, or expansion. In Westdale, where lots average over 5,000 sqft, this property’s 3,497 sqft lot may feel cramped if you’re used to more room. It’s a trade-off worth considering if you value a low-maintenance lifestyle over a big backyard.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.