397 Oakdale Drive

Marlton, Winnipeg

Property score

69.0

Good

Overall 69.0 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,118 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~82k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

29% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years Marlton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

60

Median price

515k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.8Fair
Living Area60
1,118 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size97
10,809 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity77
Good

Community Score

75.2Good
Household Income77
Good
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Marlton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “marlton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111102

Community deep dive

$82K

Median household income

$97K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

13%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)361
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age48.8
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density820 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children13%
Median household income (2020)$82K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings47%
Median dwelling value (owners)$284K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)26%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,118 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#108 / 173
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,532 sqft
Same area · Marlton
#160 / 215
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,581 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,317 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
298k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Oakdale Drive
#169 / 173
Bottom 2% · Avg 490k
Same area · Marlton
#200 / 215
Bottom 7% · Avg 479.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,741 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

Elite
10,809 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideTop 5%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

397 Oakdale Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 405 m), 1 education (nearest 234 m), 1 parks (nearest 458 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Marlton · WPS public data · 2025

Annual incidents

13

2025

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-28%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

69%

Sales History

397 Oakdale Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 397 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 397 Oakdale Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1970-built, single-storey home sits on a notably large, mature lot of over 10,800 sqft in the Marlton area. With 1,118 sqft of living space and a finished basement, it offers practical, single-level living. The property’s standout feature is its land: the lot size ranks in the top 5% across all of Winnipeg, providing exceptional outdoor space and potential relative to its price point. Its appeal is grounded in value and possibility. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for an affordable entry into the market with room to grow, as well as value-oriented investors or renovators who see potential in the generous lot and the solid, if dated, structure. The rankings suggest a home that is average in size and condition for its immediate neighborhood but offers a rare lot size advantage on a city-wide scale, presenting a classic "land value" opportunity.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this home to others on its street, in Marlton, and across Winnipeg. Key takeaways are that the lot size is exceptionally large for the city, while the home itself is fairly typical for the local area in terms of age, size, and assessed value.

2. Is the lack of a garage a significant drawback?
For some buyers, yes. However, the substantial lot size provides ample space to add a garage or workshop, which could be a worthwhile future investment and add significant value.

3. Who might this property not be suitable for?
It may not suit those seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without renovation projects, or buyers who prioritize a turnkey property with contemporary finishes and built-in garage parking.

4. The home is older—what should I budget for?
Given its age (56 years), a thorough inspection is crucial. Budgeting for updates to major systems (like roofing, plumbing, or electrical) and energy efficiency improvements (windows, insulation) should be part of your financial planning.

5. How does the finished basement affect living space?
It adds flexible square footage for recreation, guests, or a home office. It’s important to confirm the quality of the finish, ceiling height, and ensure it meets local code requirements for egress and moisture control.