41 Foxberry Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

61.3

Fair

Overall 61.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,020 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.3Fair
Living Area1,020 sqft52Fair
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size4,813 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 50%CitywideBottom 28%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#7 / 54
Top 13% · Avg 960 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#731 / 1,460
Top 50% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#139,661 / 194,458
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
274k
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Foxberry Bay
#17 / 54
Top 31% · Avg 266.8k
Same area · Westdale
#932 / 1,460
Bottom 36% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,265 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
4,813 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

41 Foxberry Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 336 m), 2 parks (nearest 267 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 41 Foxberry Bay, Winnipeg

41 Foxberry Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,020 sqft home sits on a 4,813 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, built in 1972 with an assessed value of $274,000. Its strongest feature is the lot size, which ranks in the top 20% on Foxberry Bay—above the street average of 4,103 sqft. While the living area is slightly above the street average (960 sqft), it falls below citywide norms (1,342 sqft), making the home compact relative to many Winnipeg properties. The assessed value is around average for the street and neighbourhood but below citywide averages, reflecting Westdale’s mid-range market positioning.

The property’s appeal lies in its land-to-living-area ratio. Buyers who value outdoor space or future expansion potential over interior square footage will find this attractive, particularly given the street’s above-average lot sizes. The 1972 build year is consistent with the neighbourhood’s vintage, placing it near the median age for the area. This suits buyers looking for an established home with room to customize, rather than a move-in-ready property with maximized interior space. It may also appeal to investors or renovators who see the larger lot as an asset in a stable, older suburb where land values hold steady. The property likely works best for families needing yard space, or for those willing to update the interior over time rather than paying a premium for immediate finishes.

Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Foxberry Bay?
It is slightly above average in living area (1,020 sqft vs. 960 sqft street average) and lot size (4,813 sqft vs. 4,103 sqft). Assessed value is around the street norm, and the build year is identical to the street average (1972). In short, it’s a solid, typical home on the street with a notably larger lot.

2. Is Westdale a competitive neighbourhood for buyers?
It’s a mid-tier market. The home ranks in the top 64% for assessed value within Westdale (around average) and top 57% for lot size. The neighbourhood itself isn’t the hottest market in Winnipeg, but it’s established—buyers here tend to prioritize location stability and lot value over bargain pricing or luxury finishes.

3. What should I know about the 1,020 sqft living area?
It’s slightly above the street average but below citywide norms. Winnipeg’s older suburbs often have larger homes, so this property is on the smaller side for the city. Buyers expecting a typical 1,300+ sqft bungalow in this era may find it compact. However, it’s worth comparing interior layout rather than raw square footage—some 1970s homes use space efficiently.

4. How does the assessed value relate to market price?
Assessed value ($274,000) is around the street average and below the neighbourhood average ($307,400). Citywide, it’s well below the $390,100 benchmark. This suggests the home is priced for its street and neighbourhood, not for a premium citywide market. Buyers should still check recent sale prices on Foxberry Bay, as assessments lag behind market shifts.

5. Is the 1972 build year a concern for maintenance?
It’s typical for Westdale—the neighbourhood average is 1971. Homes of this era often have original plumbing, electrical, and roofing unless updated. The lot’s size and the home’s compact footprint may make renovations more straightforward than on smaller lots, but buyers should budget for potential updates (windows, furnace, etc.) that are common for a 50+ year-old home. No specific condition data is available from this summary.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.