39 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

63.9

Fair

Overall 63.9 · Older than most nearby homes

988 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.8Fair
Living Area42
988 sqftLow
Year Built52
1969Fair
Lot Size85
6,802 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
988 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 38%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#60 / 97
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#917 / 1,460
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,831 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
368k
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#17 / 97
Top 18% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#219 / 1,460
Top 15% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,574 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

Elite
6,802 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

39 Cullen Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 257 m), 2 parks (nearest 458 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 23%
Sold 6/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 49%

Same area

Top 32%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 39 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

39 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1969-built home on Cullen Drive offers 988 square feet of living space on a notably large 6,802-square-foot lot. While the interior is slightly below the citywide average for size, the land is a standout feature—ranking in the top 3% on the street and top 19% across Winnipeg. Its assessed value of $368,000 sits above both the street and neighbourhood averages, though it falls slightly below the city median. The home is older than most on its street and in the Westdale area, but the generous lot and solid valuation suggest good bones in a location where land commands a premium.

Appeal: The main draw here is the property’s land-to-building ratio. Buyers who value outdoor space, future expansion potential, or a private lot in a well-established neighbourhood will find this compelling. The Westdale area itself offers a mix of mature homes and convenient access to amenities.

Ideal Buyer: This property would suit someone looking for a fixer-upper with room to renovate or extend, rather than a move-in-ready home. It’s a realistic option for those prioritizing yard space over square footage, or for a buyer who sees long-term value in the land. It’s less suited to someone wanting a modern, low-maintenance property or a tight, efficient footprint.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property’s value compare to others in the area?
The assessed value of $368,000 is above the street average of $331,000 and the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307,000, but it sits close to the Winnipeg median of $390,000. This suggests the home is valued higher than most immediate neighbours, though still within a reasonable range relative to the broader city.

2. Is the home considered old for its street?
Yes. Built in 1969, it ranks in the bottom quarter (76th percentile) on Cullen Drive and trails the neighbourhood average, where most homes date from around 1971. That said, it aligns closely with the citywide median build year of 1966—so it’s typical for Winnipeg, but older relative to the immediate area.

3. What are the pros and cons of the land size?
The major advantage is space: the 6,802-square-foot lot is in the top 3% on the street and top 19% citywide, offering room for gardens, sheds, or future additions. The trade-off is that the house itself is modest (988 sq ft), meaning the overall footprint is land-heavy. This could mean higher upkeep costs (lawn, snow removal) relative to a smaller lot.

4. Are there any quirks in how the data is ranked?
Yes. Note that “higher is better” applies differently to each metric: land area, living area, and assessed value all rank larger/higher as better, while build year ranks newer as better. The home’s living area is near the average for the street and neighbourhood, but below the citywide average—so its value isn’t driven by interior size.

5. Does the assessed value reflect current market price?
Not directly. Assessed values are used for property tax calculations and are based on market data, but they lag behind real-time sales. The assessment here is slightly above neighbourhood norms but below the city average—helpful context for understanding relative tax burden, but not a substitute for a professional appraisal or recent comparable sales.