3 Hammond Road

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

68.2

Good

Overall 68.2 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,232 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

68.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.6Good
Living Area1,232 sqft66Good
Year Built196752Fair
Lot Size6,000 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,232 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Hammond Road
#13 / 100
Top 13% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#128 / 1,460
Top 9% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,561 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
372k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Hammond Road
#16 / 100
Top 16% · Avg 337.1k
Same area · Westdale
#181 / 1,460
Top 12% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,068 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1967
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Hammond Road — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 278 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 439 m), 2 shopping (nearest 279 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 47%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Bottom 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Hammond Road, Winnipeg

3 Hammond Road, Westdale – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,232 sqft bungalow built in 1967, sitting on a 6,000 sqft lot. Its assessed value is $372,000. What stands out is the size: the living area is notably above average for both the street (top 13%) and the neighbourhood (top 9%), though it sits right around the citywide average. The lot is also generous compared to other Westdale properties (top 30%), giving more outdoor space than many nearby homes. The assessed value follows a similar pattern—strong relative to the area (top 12% in Westdale) but close to the Winnipeg median.

The year built is the one area where this property lags: it's older than most homes on the street and significantly older than the Westdale average (neighbourhood median is 1971, this one is 1967). That’s not necessarily a problem, but it may mean older mechanicals, windows, or roof, depending on upkeep.

The appeal here is straightforward: you get a home with above-average space and lot size in a desirable neighbourhood, at a price that’s still reasonable when compared citywide. It suits buyers who want good square footage and a proper yard without paying a premium for a fully renovated or newer build. Think families who’ll use the lot and living space, or someone willing to invest in updates over time rather than buying turnkey.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in Westdale?
It’s one of the larger homes in the neighbourhood (top 9% for living area) with a bigger-than-average lot (top 30%). The assessed value reflects that—above the Westdale median. The trade-off is age: it’s among the older homes in the area.

2. Is the assessed value a realistic market price?
Assessed value is a benchmark used for property taxes, not a market valuation. In Westdale, this home ranks well above the neighbourhood average, which suggests it holds its value relative to peers. But market price depends on condition, updates, and buyer demand—always worth comparing with recent sales.

3. What’s the neighbourhood like for families?
Westdale is known for its established residential character, older tree-lined streets, and proximity to schools and parks. The larger lot and living area here are practical for family use. The age of the home might mean you’ll be budgeting for maintenance or upgrades, but the bones are solid for a 1960s bungalow.

4. How much work does a 1967 home typically need?
It depends on what’s been done so far. Common items in homes of this era include original windows, older furnace or water heater, and possible knob-and-tube wiring or asbestos in flooring or insulation. A pre-purchase inspection is wise. If those have been addressed, you’re mostly looking at cosmetic updates.

5. Why is the year built ranked lower than the citywide average?
Because the citywide median for comparable homes is 1966, so 1967 is essentially average citywide. The lower ranking comes from the neighbourhood (Westdale) and street (Hammond Road), where homes tend to be newer—many built in the late 60s and early 70s. Locally, it’s older; citywide, it’s typical.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.