7 Hammond Road

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

62.6

Fair

Overall 62.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,030 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1968 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

0% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.2Fair
Living Area1,030 sqft52Fair
Year Built196852Fair
Lot Size5,501 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,030 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Hammond Road
#53 / 100
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,050 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#705 / 1,460
Top 48% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,945 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
352k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Hammond Road
#28 / 100
Top 28% · Avg 337.1k
Same area · Westdale
#346 / 1,460
Top 24% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,191 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideTop 50%

Lot Size

around average
5,501 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Hammond Road — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 295 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 446 m), 2 shopping (nearest 281 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Hammond Road, Winnipeg

7 Hammond Road – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer Profile

This is a 1968-built home with 1,030 sq ft of living space on a 5,501 sq ft lot, located in Westdale, Winnipeg. The property sits in a middle band for most metrics, with a couple of distinct edges.

Its most notable strength is its assessed value. At $352,000, it ranks in the top 28% on Hammond Road and top 24% within Westdale, both above the local averages. This suggests the property holds value relative to its immediate neighbours, likely reflecting good condition, updates, or location within the street. The living area and lot size are essentially in line with the neighbourhood average—neither oversized nor cramped. The build year (1968) is typical for the city overall but older than the surrounding area’s norm, which mostly dates to the early 1970s.

The appeal here is stability and predictability rather than standout dimensions. It’s not the biggest home on the block, and the lot is slightly smaller than others on Hammond Road, but it’s not out of step with Westdale as a whole. For a buyer, this translates into fewer surprises on property tax valuations relative to neighbours.

This property would suit a buyer who wants a reasonably sized home in an established neighbourhood without paying a premium for a particularly large lot or a newer build. It would also appeal to someone who prioritises assessed value comparability—perhaps a first-time buyer or a small family looking for a home where the tax base is consistent with what they see around them. For an investor, the above-average assessed value relative to street and neighbourhood averages could signal a property that has held its value well, but the smaller lot and older build might limit significant upside in a low-growth market.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property tax compare to others on the street and in Westdale?
The assessed value of $352,000 is above the Hammond Road average ($337,000) and well above the Westdale average ($307,000). This means property taxes will be higher than many nearby homes, but the ranking shows the property is not an outlier—it’s within the top third on the street and top quarter in the neighbourhood, not a dramatic anomaly.

2. Is the living space considered small for the neighbourhood?
It’s right around the local average. Westdale’s average living area is 1,029 sq ft, and this home is 1,030 sq ft. On the street itself, it sits in the middle (53 out of 100 homes). It’s only when compared citywide that the figure is below average (Winnipeg’s average is 1,342 sq ft). So for someone focused on this specific area, the size is typical.

3. How does the lot size affect usability?
At 5,501 sq ft, the lot is noticeably smaller than others on Hammond Road (average is 6,075 sq ft, ranking 88th). However, within Westdale it’s close to the average (5,168 sq ft). Expect a yard that’s manageable but not spacious relative to immediate neighbours. The ranking suggests you won’t have a large backyard compared to other homes on the same street.

4. The build year is 1968. Is that considered old for Westdale?
It is older than most homes in the neighbourhood. Westdale’s average build year is 1971, and this home ranks in the older end of the spectrum (top 88% within the community). Citywide, 1968 is right around average. A 1968 home could mean original features and materials, but also potential need for updates to systems like electrical, plumbing, or insulation. A buyer should factor in possible renovation costs compared to a newer-built home.

5. How does this home compare citywide?
Citywide rankings put the property in a moderate position. Living space is below average (71st percentile), lot size is slightly below average (57th percentile), and build year is close to the city median. The assessed value is near the city average ($390,000) but slightly below it. This is a home that competes well locally but doesn’t stand out in the wider market unless you value the specific neighbourhood context.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.