29 Eager Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

60.3

Fair

Overall 60.3 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

856 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~103k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 2 sports facilitys, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

17% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

44.2Low
Living Area856 sqft32Low
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,998 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

84.5Excellent
Household Income86Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111081

Community deep dive

$103K

Median household income

$113K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

15%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)502
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households15%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$103K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)47%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
856 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Eager Crescent
#11 / 26
Top 42% · Avg 965 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,171 / 1,460
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,272 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
312k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Eager Crescent
#23 / 26
Bottom 12% · Avg 339.8k
Same area · Westdale
#711 / 1,460
Top 49% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,567 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,998 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

29 Eager Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 247 m), 3 parks (nearest 271 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 37%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 29 Eager Crescent, Winnipeg

29 Eager Crescent – Property Summary


Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1969-built home with 856 square feet of living space on a generous 5,998-square-foot lot. Its standout feature is the land: the lot is well above average for the Westdale neighbourhood (top 31%) and sits among the larger lots on its street. The year built is also notable—tied for the newest home on Eager Crescent (top 4% on the street), though it falls slightly behind the neighbourhood average.

Where the property is smaller than typical is inside. The living area is below average for Westdale and significantly below the citywide average for comparable homes. The assessed value of $312,000 reflects this trade-off: it’s below the street average but roughly in line with the neighbourhood and city median, suggesting the value is carried more by the land than the structure.

The appeal here is for buyers who prioritize outdoor space, garden potential, or future expansion possibilities over square footage inside. It’s a practical fit for someone who doesn’t need a large interior—perhaps a couple, a downsizer, or a buyer willing to renovate or add on later. The older but not outdated construction (1969) may appeal to those who want a solid postwar build without the maintenance headaches of a much older home. It’s less suited to buyers seeking a move-in-ready, spacious interior, or those who put living area ahead of lot size.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value below the street average if the lot is above average?
Assessed value considers both land and structure. While this lot is larger than most on the street, the home’s living area is smaller, and the overall condition and age relative to neighbours also factor in. The street average ($339.8k) is pulled up by homes with more square footage or more recent updates.

2. How does the living area compare to other homes in Westdale?
At 856 sqft, this home is below the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft. It ranks in the bottom 20% of Westdale for interior space, which is typical of older bungalows or cottages on larger lots in the area.

3. Is the lot size usable, or is it awkwardly shaped?
The data only gives total square footage (5,998 sqft), not dimensions or shape. However, given it’s above average for both the street and neighbourhood, it likely offers more backyard or side-yard space than typical infill lots. A site visit would be needed to confirm usability.

4. What does “top 4% on the street” for year built actually mean?
It means this home was built in 1969, making it the newest on Eager Crescent among 26 comparable properties. Many neighbouring homes are older, so this one may have more modern construction standards (e.g., insulation, electrical) than its immediate peers.

5. Would this property be a good candidate for a renovation or addition?
Potentially, yes. The larger lot gives more flexibility for a rear or side addition. Zoning rules for Westdale would need to be checked, but the land-to-house ratio is favourable. The existing 856 sqft footprint means a renovation could bring the interior up to neighbourhood averages without requiring a teardown.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.