20 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

51.7

Fair

Overall 51.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

840 sqft (bottom 15%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

40.0Low
Living Area840 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size3,179 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 15%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#25 / 56
Top 45% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,244 / 1,460
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,925 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
289k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 26%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#6 / 56
Top 11% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#815 / 1,460
Bottom 44% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#143,334 / 194,458
Bottom 26% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
3,179 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

20 Evenwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 185 m), 1 parks (nearest 210 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 20 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

20 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1971 home with 840 sqft of living space on a 3,179 sqft lot, currently assessed at $289,000. Compared to other homes on Evenwood Crescent, it stands out for its value: it ranks in the top 11% for assessed value on the street, suggesting it’s priced well above the street average of $265,800. The year built (1971) is also slightly newer than many nearby homes, ranking in the top 23% on the street.

The appeal here is relative affordability within the Westdale neighbourhood. While the home’s living area and lot size are below average both locally and citywide, its assessed value is more moderate than the neighbourhood average of $307,400 and well below the citywide average of $390,100. This suggests a property that offers a lower entry point into an established area, without the premium often attached to larger or newer homes nearby.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize location and value over square footage or yard space. It’s a good fit for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors looking for a functional home in a stable neighbourhood where the street itself has relatively strong property values. The modest footprint may also appeal to someone who prefers lower maintenance and utility costs, or who sees potential to renovate or expand the existing structure.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
At 840 sqft, it’s slightly below the street average of 862 sqft and significantly below the neighbourhood and city averages (1,029 sqft and 1,342 sqft, respectively). On the street it ranks in the top 45%, so it’s not the smallest, but space is compact.

2. Is the assessed value competitive for the area?
Yes, relative to the street. It ranks in the top 11% for assessed value, with a figure $23,200 above the street average. However, it’s below the neighbourhood average of $307,400 and well below the citywide average, so it’s priced modestly for the broader area.

3. How large is the lot, and is that typical?
The lot is 3,179 sqft, which is below the street average of 3,523 sqft and well below the neighbourhood and city averages (5,168 sqft and 6,570 sqft). It ranks in the bottom 16% on the street, so it’s a smaller lot relative to neighbours.

4. What year was the home built, and does that affect its condition or value?
Built in 1971, which is newer than the citywide average for comparable homes (1966) and on par with the street and neighbourhood averages. While not a new build, homes of this era in good condition can offer solid construction and predictable maintenance needs. It ranks in the top 23% on the street for newer construction.

5. How does this property compare to others in Westdale overall?
In Westdale, this home sits below average for living area and lot size, and near average for assessed value. It’s above average within its own street for value and year built. The trade-off is a smaller home on a smaller lot, but at a price point that undercuts much of the neighbourhood—making it one of the more affordable options in an otherwise higher-value area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.