199 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

73.2

Good

Overall 73.2 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,692 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

64% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.8Good
Living Area83
1,692 sqftExcellent
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size81
6,295 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,692 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#1 / 97
Top 1% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#17 / 1,460
Top 1% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,383 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
444k
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#1 / 97
Top 1% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#14 / 1,460
Top 1% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,201 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,295 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

199 Cullen Drive — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 3 education (nearest 182 m), 3 parks (nearest 237 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 35%
Sold 9/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 199 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 199 Cullen Drive

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a standout property by several measurable metrics. The home offers 1,692 square feet of living space, placing it in the top 1% on its street and within the Westdale neighbourhood, where the average home is roughly 1,000 square feet. The assessed value of $444,000 is also among the highest locally, reflecting both the size and desirability of the property. The lot measures 6,295 square feet, which is above average for both the neighbourhood and the city.

The appeal lies in the combination of space and a strong location. It is a larger-than-average home in a well-regarded area, without the premium price tag often associated with new construction. The 1970 build year is typical for the area, meaning the bones and layout are likely solid, but a buyer should be prepared for potential updates and maintenance consistent with a home of that era.

This property would suit buyers who prioritize square footage and lot size over a modern, turnkey finish. It is a good fit for someone who wants room to grow—whether through space on the lot, interior square footage, or both—and is open to investing in renovations over time. It is less suited for someone seeking a newly built or recently updated home with minimal upkeep.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property's size compare to others in the area?
The home is significantly larger than most on Cullen Drive and within Westdale. With 1,692 square feet, it ranks in the top 1% both on the street and in the neighbourhood, where the average home is around 1,000 square feet. The lot is also above the local average.

2. Why is the assessed value high relative to other homes?
The assessed value reflects the property’s size, location, and market conditions. Because the home is among the largest on the street and in the neighbourhood, its value naturally ranks high. That does not necessarily mean the property is overpriced—just that it is an outlier in terms of scale.

3. What should I expect from a home built in 1970?
A 1970 build is typical for the area. Systems like the roof, furnace, windows, and plumbing may be original or updated depending on previous ownership. Buyers should budget for inspections and possible updates to mechanicals, insulation, or finishes, but many homes of this era are structurally sound and well-built.

4. Is this property a good investment?
In terms of square footage and land, it offers above-average value for the neighbourhood. Homes with larger lots and floor plans in desirable areas tend to hold value well. The potential for improvement—whether through interior updates or landscaping—could also increase future resale value.

5. How does this home compare to others in Winnipeg overall?
City-wide, the home sits in the top 21% for living space and top 25% for lot size. While it is not the largest or most expensive in the city, it is well above average in both categories. The assessed value falls in the top 29%, which suggests strong relative value for the space and location.