166 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

40.4

Below average

Overall 40.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.0Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size2,101 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
194k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#72 / 110
Bottom 35% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,422 / 1,460
Bottom 3% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,003 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
2,101 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

166 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 151 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 446 m), 2 shopping (nearest 428 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 2/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 166 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

166 Westgway Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact single-family home in Westdale, Winnipeg, built in 1971. At 878 square feet, the living area is roughly average for its street but noticeably smaller than the broader neighbourhood and city averages. The property sits on a 2,101 sqft lot—again, typical for the street but well below what’s common in the surrounding area (neighbourhood average is 5,168 sqft). Its assessed value of $194,000 reflects that modest size relative to the local market.

Where this property stands out is its age. It ranks in the top 5% for newer construction on Westgway Way, meaning it’s among the more recently built homes on the street—a subtle but meaningful advantage in an older area. That said, the neighbourhood overall skews older, and citywide it lands right around the median build year.

The appeal here is less about square footage or land and more about accessibility and price point. For buyers priced out of the larger, higher-value homes in Westdale, this offers a foothold in the neighbourhood. It would suit someone looking for a manageable entry-level home—possibly a first-time buyer, a downsizer, or an investor focused on location rather than space. The trade-off is clear: you get the street and area, but with a smaller footprint and lot than most neighbours.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
It’s about average for homes directly on Westgway Way, but smaller than most in Westdale overall. The neighbourhood average living area is 1,029 sqft, and the city average is 1,342 sqft—roughly 50% larger.

2. Is the assessed value a good deal or a warning sign?
The assessed value is below the street average ($230.8k) and well below the neighbourhood average ($307.4k). That’s consistent with the smaller living area and lot. It’s not a red flag, but it does mean the property is priced for someone who values location over interior space.

3. Why does the year built matter here?
On this street, being built in 1971 puts it in the top 5% for newer homes. That’s notable because most homes on Westgway Way are also from 1971 or earlier—so this one isn’t unusually old, but it isn’t a standout either. The real takeaway is that you’re not buying a much older home than the street norm.

4. How does land size affect livability or resale?
The 2,101 sqft lot is standard for the street but tiny by neighbourhood standards. This limits outdoor space and may feel tight if you’re used to a larger yard. For resale, it also narrows the buyer pool to those who prioritize location over land—which is a smaller group.

5. Would this property work as a rental or investment?
Possibly, given the below-average purchase price and a desirable neighbourhood. However, the small living area and lot may cap appreciation compared to larger neighbouring properties. The return would likely rely more on steady rental income than long-term value growth.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.