162 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

39.2

Below average

Overall 39.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.0Low
Living Area32
878 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size5
1,380 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66
Good
Education Level10
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health15
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
191k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#78 / 110
Bottom 29% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,428 / 1,460
Bottom 2% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,712 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,380 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

162 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 149 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 437 m), 2 shopping (nearest 421 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 4%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 162 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

162 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1971-built home with 878 sq ft of living space on a 1,380 sq ft lot, located on Westgrove Way in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its real strength is the construction year: it ranks in the top 5% on its street, meaning it’s among the newer homes in an area where the average build year is also 1971. That’s not common for a street with 110 properties, and it suggests the home has been well maintained or updated relative to its immediate neighbours.

The living space is slightly below the street average (935 sq ft) and well below the citywide average of 1,342 sq ft. The lot is notably smaller than typical for Westdale, where the average is over 5,100 sq ft. The assessed value ($191,000) is below average at every level—street, neighbourhood, and city—which keeps taxes lower than many comparable homes.

This property suits buyers who prioritize a manageable footprint and lower carrying costs over space or a large yard. It would work well for someone who values being on a solid street with newer housing stock, and who doesn’t need a big lot or square footage. It may also appeal to investors or first-time buyers looking for a home in a decent area without paying a premium for extra land or size. The trade-off is clear: you get a well-situated house on a modest lot, but you’re not paying for what you don’t use.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property compare to others on Westgrove Way?
It ranks in the top 5% for build year, placing it among the newest homes on the street. Living space is close to average (40th out of 110), while lot size (86th) and assessed value (78th) are below average. So it’s newer than most but smaller on land and price.

2. Is the small lot a concern?
It depends on your needs. At 1,380 sq ft, it’s well under the Westdale average of 5,168 sq ft. That means less yard maintenance and probably a smaller footprint overall. If outdoor space or expansion potential matters, this may feel tight. If not, the lower cost and upkeep are advantages.

3. What does the assessed value tell me about taxes?
The assessed value of $191,000 is below the street, neighbourhood, and city averages. Property taxes are based on this figure, so you can expect relatively low annual taxes compared to typical homes in Westdale or Winnipeg overall.

4. Who would this home not be ideal for?
Buyers looking for a large lot, generous living space, or a home in a higher price bracket may find it too small. Families who need multiple bedrooms or room to grow might also feel constrained. It’s not a fixer-upper opportunity on cheap land—the lot is small and the home is already among the newer ones on the street.

5. Why does the build year matter more than the square footage here?
On Westgrove Way, homes built in 1971 are in the top 5% by age. That’s unusual for a street of 110 homes, and it often means fewer major repairs related to older construction (like outdated wiring, foundations, or plumbing). In this case, the home’s age is a stronger competitive advantage than its size, especially since living area and lot size are below average across the board.