144 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

47.6

Below average

Overall 47.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,012 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.0Low
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size2,281 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#19 / 110
Top 17% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#788 / 1,460
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
229k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#25 / 110
Top 23% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,365 / 1,460
Bottom 7% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,413 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
2,281 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

144 Westgrove Way — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 149 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 401 m), 2 shopping (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 144 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home at 144 Westgrove Way in Winnipeg's Westdale neighbourhood presents a practical and value-conscious opportunity. Built in 1971, its key appeal lies in a combination of a generous, above-average lot size (2,281 sq ft) and a recently renovated basement, adding valuable finished space to the 1,012 sq ft main living area. While the home lacks a garage, its lot ranks in the top 30% on its street for size, offering good outdoor potential.

The property suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a solid, low-maintenance footprint in a stable area. Its assessed value is notably higher than its 2023 sale price, which may indicate room for equity growth. A thoughtful perspective is its positioning within Westdale: it sits in a pocket of homes with similar valuations, suggesting a consistent and predictable market environment rather than being an outlier. This can be appealing for buyers seeking stability over flashier, more volatile investments.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to others in the area?
The land area of 2,281 sq ft is a standout feature, ranking in the top 5% of the entire Westdale neighbourhood. This means you're getting more outdoor space than most properties nearby.

2. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that mean for me?
The sale just a year ago provides a very clear, recent benchmark for the home's market value, which can offer confidence in your own pricing and negotiation. It also suggests potential for quick turnover when you decide to sell in the future.

3. The assessed value is higher than the 2023 sale price. Why is that?
Municipal assessments for tax purposes often lag behind current market sales and consider different factors. This discrepancy is common and doesn't necessarily reflect a problem; it can sometimes point to a purchase that was made below the city's perceived value at the time.

4. What are the neighbours like?
The direct neighbouring properties on Westgrove Way are all very close in proximity, typical of the area's layout. The provided data shows nearby homes have sold in a similar price range, indicating a uniform, established community character.

5. Is the lack of a garage a significant drawback?
While a garage is absent, the large lot provides ample space for adding a parking pad or future structure, subject to local bylaws. For buyers who prioritize yard space over covered parking, this is often seen as a reasonable trade-off.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.