118 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

61.4

Fair

Overall 61.4 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,020 sqft (top 50%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.0Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ52
1,020 sqftFair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ58
1974Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ38
3,196 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
1,020 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 37%Same areaਟਾਪ 50%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 28%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#26 / 70
ਟਾਪ 37% · ਔਸਤ 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#731 / 1,460
ਟਾਪ 50% · ਔਸਤ 1,029 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#139,661 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 28% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
266k
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 41%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 30%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 21%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#41 / 70
ਹੇਠਲੇ 41% · ਔਸਤ 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#1,023 / 1,460
ਹੇਠਲੇ 30% · ਔਸਤ 307.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#153,852 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 21% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਇਲੀਟ
1974
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 1%Same areaਟਾਪ 9%Citywideਟਾਪ 42%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ
3,196 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 13%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 14%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

118 Harwood Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 264 m), 2 parks (nearest 197 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

3/2018 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$200k–250k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 14%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 17%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 14%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 118 Harwood Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

118 Harwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,020 sqft home built in 1974 on a 3,196 sqft lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is its year built—it ranks #1 on the street (top 1%) and in the top 9% of the neighbourhood, meaning it’s one of the newer homes in an area where the average build year is around 1971–1972. That gives it a practical edge: newer construction often means fewer immediate updates to major systems compared to older neighbouring homes.

The assessed value is $266,000, which is below the street average ($280,700) and noticeably lower than the neighbourhood ($307,400) and city ($390,100) averages. That’s partly explained by the smaller-than-average lot size (3,196 sqft vs. the street average of 3,792 sqft and the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft). The living area is close to typical for the street and neighbourhood but falls below the citywide average.

Where the appeal lies: The home offers a lower entry price relative to its surroundings, both on the street and in the neighbourhood. The newer build year reduces the likelihood of major structural or mechanical surprises, which matters for buyers who want a solid, move-in-ready house without paying a premium for a large lot or extra square footage. The smaller lot may also mean less yard maintenance.

Who it suits: First-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a newer home in an established neighbourhood over having a large yard or maximum square footage. It also works for value-conscious buyers who want to avoid the higher price tags of larger, older homes nearby. The location in Westdale is worth noting—it’s a mature, well-regarded area, so buyers should be comfortable with a smaller lot in exchange for being in that community.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value below the street average when the house is newer?
Newer construction typically holds value well, but value also depends on size. Here, the living area is close to the street average, but the lot is significantly smaller—3,196 sqft vs. the street average of 3,792 sqft. Assessors consider both the house and the land, so a smaller lot brings the total down.

2. How does the living area compare to typical homes in Westdale?
It’s almost exactly average—1,020 sqft vs. the neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft. So you’re getting a typical amount of interior space for the area, not a compact or oversized home by local standards.

3. The lot is small. What does that mean day-to-day?
Less mowing, less snow clearing, and less outdoor maintenance overall. If you don’t need a big garden or space for children to play in the yard, it’s a practical trade-off. You’re buying into the neighbourhood without paying for land you might not use.

4. Is being built in 1974 actually “newer” for this street?
In this context, yes. The street average is 1972, and the neighbourhood average is 1971. A 1974 build puts it among the newest homes in both the immediate street and the broader Westdale area. That means it likely has better insulation, wiring, and plumbing than many of its neighbours—but it’s still 50 years old, so it’s not new construction.

5. How does this property compare to similar-priced homes citywide?
Citywide, the average home in this price range is older (1966) and larger (1,342 sqft on a 6,570 sqft lot). So you’re trading square footage and lot size for a newer home in a specific neighbourhood. If you want a big yard or extra rooms, you’d get more space elsewhere, but likely in an older house and a less central area.