122 Shepton Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

77.6

Good

Overall 77.6 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,272 sqft (top 6%) · Built in 1974 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

24% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.9Good
Living Area1,272 sqft66Good
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size9,606 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,272 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Shepton Bay
#14 / 46
Top 30% · Avg 1,302 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#93 / 1,460
Top 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,717 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
376k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Shepton Bay
#26 / 46
Bottom 43% · Avg 388.3k
Same area · Westdale
#163 / 1,460
Top 11% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,643 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1974
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

Elite
9,606 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

122 Shepton Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 429 m), 1 parks (nearest 202 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 20%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 44%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 122 Shepton Bay, Winnipeg

122 Shepton Bay – 物业概述

关键特征与适配买家

这套位于Westdale社区的独立住宅,建筑面积为1,272平方英尺,在片区内属于中等偏上水平。真正突出的优势在于土地——地块面积达到9,606平方英尺,在社区内排名前3%,在全市范围内也排在前7%,意味着这块地比温尼伯绝大多数住宅地块都要大。建造年份为1974年,在街道和社区内都属于较新的房源(街道排名第3,前7%)。评估总价为37.6万加元,略低于街道和全市平均水平,但在社区范围内属于偏高水平(前11%),这反映了Westdale整体房产价值略低于周边某些区域的市场现实。

这套物业的核心吸引力在于“大地块上的社区住房”。对于看重户外空间、考虑未来扩建或改造的买家来说,土地价值提供了潜在的灵活性。同时,建筑面积在同类房源中不算出挑,更适合那些不追求室内面积最大化、但希望在成熟社区获得更大院子的家庭。由于建造年份较早,买家也应预期一定的更新投入。

适合人群: 寻找Westdale或相似社区的家庭、对土地价值有长远考量的买家、希望在前院或后院有充裕活动空间的业主。


常见问题(FAQ)

1. 这套房子的土地面积到底意味着什么?
9,606平方英尺的地块在Westdale社区属于极少数。相比之下,社区平均地块面积约为5,168平方英尺,全市平均也仅为6,570平方英尺。这意味着你有更多的后院空间、扩建或加建的可能(需确认当地规划法规),以及更高的隐私潜力。

2. 评估总价37.6万是不是就是市场价?
评估总价主要用于地税计算,不等于市场成交价。在Westdale,这套房的评估价高于社区平均(30.7万),但低于街道和全市平均。最终市场价会受房屋状况、装修水平、市场供需等因素影响,建议以专业评估或近期成交数据为准。

3. 1974年建的房子有哪些需要注意的地方?
这个年份的住宅属于温尼伯中后期建筑,结构上相对成熟,但仍需关注屋顶、暖通系统、窗户和水管等关键部件的使用年限。如果原屋主未进行过系统翻新,建议购房前预留一笔更新预算。

4. 居住面积在全市排名前44%,算不算偏小?
算不上偏小,但也不是大房子。全市平均居住面积约为1,342平方英尺,这套房子略低于平均水平。在Westdale社区,它属于中上水平(前6%)。总的来说,适合中等规模家庭,但对于需要多间宽敞卧室或独立书房的人来说可能偏紧凑。

5. 这片区域的社区环境怎么样?
Westdale是一个成熟的住宅区,街道格局规整,社区绿化良好。区域内房源建造年份集中在70年代前后,社区配套设施基本完善。需要自行考察的是周边学校、通勤时间和日常购物便利性——这些数据在每个买家眼中的权重不同。

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.