10 Abercorn Grove

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

57.7

Fair

Overall 57.7 · Older than most nearby homes

1,080 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 1968 (40 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

40 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

108

Median price

281.5k

$/sqft

$293/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

57.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.9Fair
Living Area52
1,080 sqftFair
Year Built52
1968Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

64.9Fair
Household Income68
Good
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need63
Fair
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111098

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

44%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age43.2
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4307 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households44%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households67%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,080 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Abercorn Grove
#17 / 23
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,254 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#68 / 197
Top 35% · Avg 984 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,549 / 26,841
Top 39% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
203k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Abercorn Grove
#18 / 23
Bottom 22% · Avg 220.4k
Same area · Westdale
#156 / 197
Bottom 21% · Avg 246.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,216 / 26,841
Bottom 40% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Abercorn Grove — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 175 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 193 m), 2 shopping (nearest 128 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 10 Abercorn Grove, Winnipeg

Here is a clean, standalone summary of the property at 10 Abercorn Grove.


Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This 1968-built home in Westdale offers 1,080 square feet of living space and is assessed at $203,000. Its primary appeal lies in its construction year: it is the oldest home on its street (ranked #1 out of 23), making it a standout for buyers who value the craftsmanship, character, and typically more established lots of older builds.

However, the trade-off is clear in the data. The home is smaller than the street average (1,254 sqft) and sits well below the neighborhood and citywide median for assessed value. This creates a practical opportunity: the property is priced at a relative discount compared to newer or larger homes nearby, which might appeal to a buyer looking for a lower entry point into the Westdale area. It would suit someone who is comfortable with a smaller floor plan but wants a "first on the block" position historically, and who is willing to prioritize location and lot potential over modern square footage.

Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the property’s assessed value compare to similar homes?
Locally, the $203k assessment is below average. On the street, it ranks #18 out of 23 (top 78%), and within Westdale, it ranks #156 out of 197 (top 79%). Citywide, it sits just below the median for comparable homes ($256.1k), placing it in the top 60%—meaning it is a relatively accessible price point for the larger market.

2. Is the older construction year a problem or a benefit?
It depends on your perspective. The home was built in 1968, making it the oldest on the street by a clear margin—which is rare. For buyers interested in solid older construction, mature landscaping, or a property that hasn't been heavily modernized, this can be a major plus. However, it also means potential maintenance or renovation needs that a newer home would not require.

3. How does the living space compare to other homes in the neighborhood?
The 1,080 sqft floor plan is smaller than the street average (1,254 sqft) but falls right around the citywide average for comparable homes (1,042 sqft). Within Westdale, it ranks #68 out of 197 (top 35%), which suggests it is a slightly smaller footprint relative to neighbors, but not unusually so for the broader city.

4. What does the "rank" number actually tell me?
The rank tells you how this property compares to similar homes in the same category. A lower rank number (like #1 for year built) means it is at the top of that category. A higher rank number (like #156 for assessed value) means many similar homes rank better. The "top %" figure shows the percentage of homes it outperforms—so "top 35%" means it is larger than 35% of comparable homes, but smaller than 65%.

5. Would this property be a good candidate for renovation or expansion?
That depends on zoning and personal priorities, but the data suggests reason for caution. The home is already on a street where the average home is larger and worth more, but the lot size is not provided here. A buyer considering an addition would need to verify setback rules and whether the lot can support a larger footprint. The low assessed value relative to the neighborhood also suggests the home may not yet have had significant updates, meaning renovation costs should be weighed against the final market value of the street.