62 Taurus Way

West Kildonan Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

81.4

Excellent

Overall 81.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,569 sqft (top 40%) · Built in 2020 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 62.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 45%Tagalog · 18%

Past 10 years West Kildonan Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

626

Median price

422.5k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2021

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

81.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.4Good
Living Area1,569 sqft79Good
Year Built202097Excellent
Lot Size4,015 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity93Excellent

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

West Kildonan Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “west kildonan industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110002

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$112K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,678
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age31.6
Avg household size3.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density744 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$404K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)46%
Visible minority67%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 44%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 17%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,569 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Taurus Way
#31 / 39
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,885 sqft
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#266 / 664
Top 40% · Avg 1,591 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,233 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
502k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Taurus Way
#23 / 39
Bottom 41% · Avg 534.8k
Same area · West Kildonan Industrial
#154 / 664
Top 23% · Avg 442.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,792 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 50%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

around average
4,015 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

West Kildonan Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

60%

Sales History

Sold 12/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Top 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 62 Taurus Way, Winnipeg

62 Taurus Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1,569 sqft home built in 2020 on a 4,015 sqft lot, with a current assessed value of $502,000. The property sits slightly below the average living area for its immediate street (ranked 31st out of 39 homes on Taurus Way), but it performs much better in broader comparisons. Within the West Kildonan Industrial neighbourhood, its living area is right around the average, while its assessed value ranks well above most nearby properties (154th out of 664, top 23%). Citywide, the home is in the top 27% for living area and top 19% for assessed value.

The real standout is the year built. At just four years old in 2024, this home ranks in the top 3% citywide—a significant contrast to Winnipeg’s average construction year of 1966. The lot size is on the smaller side both for the street (4,015 sqft vs. the street average of 5,153 sqft) and citywide, which is typical for newer infill builds.

Where the appeal lies: The home offers a relatively new, modern floor plan in a neighbourhood where most housing stock is older. For buyers who prioritize lower maintenance, energy efficiency, and contemporary finishes without moving to a far-flung suburb, this hits a practical sweet spot. The assessed value being above neighbourhood average suggests the home has held or gained value well since construction. A less obvious angle: homes built in 2020 often include better insulation standards and modern mechanical systems than even early-2010s builds—something worth considering for long-term ownership costs.

Who it suits: First-time buyers who want something move-in ready without the compromises of a fixer-upper. Also suits buyers downsizing from a larger older home who still want decent square footage but less land to maintain. Investors may find the newer construction and strong assessed value appealing for rental or resale, though the smaller lot limits future expansion.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Taurus Way specifically?
On its own street, the property is below average in living area (1,569 sqft vs. the street average of 1,885 sqft) and slightly below average in lot size. Its assessed value is close to the street average. It is newer than the street average (2020 vs. 2020—essentially tied), but some homes on the block are even newer. In short: it's a smaller, more modest home on a street with larger properties, but its value is competitive.

2. Is the lot size a drawback?
It depends on your priorities. At 4,015 sqft, the lot is smaller than the street average (5,153 sqft) and significantly smaller than the citywide average for comparable homes (6,570 sqft). If you want a big yard for gardening, kids, or a future addition, this may feel tight. But for low-maintenance living—less mowing, less snow clearing—it's actually a benefit. Many newer developments move toward smaller lots for exactly this reason.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average?
Newer construction typically commands a premium. The neighbourhood average assessed value for comparable properties is $442,900, while this home is assessed at $502,000—roughly 13% higher. This gap likely reflects the home's modern condition, contemporary finishes, and the fact that newer homes often have higher replacement costs for insurance and tax purposes. It's a sign the property has appreciated well since being built.

4. How does the home's age stack up against others in Winnipeg?
Exceptionally well. The citywide median construction year for comparable homes is 1966. Being built in 2020 places this property in the top 3% citywide. That means almost all other comparable homes in Winnipeg are decades older. This translates into better energy efficiency, updated building codes, and likely fewer immediate repair needs—things older homes rarely offer without significant renovation.

5. What does "Top 27%" for living area mean in practical terms?
It means the home's 1,569 sqft is larger than 73% of comparable homes across Winnipeg. For context, the average living area citywide is 1,342 sqft, so this home offers about 17% more space than typical. It's a solid size for a family of three or four without being cavernous. Combined with the newer construction, you're getting above-average space in a modern package—something that's relatively uncommon in the city's housing stock.


For a full comparison of this property against nearby homes—including lot size, living area, assessed value, and year built—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.