154 Campbell Street

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

75.5

Good

Overall 75.5 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,449 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1947 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~150k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 park, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 2%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.7Fair
Living Area1,449 sqft75Good
Year Built194730Low
Lot Size4,786 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

94.6Excellent
Household Income94Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110379

Community deep dive

$150K

Median household income

$188K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

48%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children48%
Median household income (2020)$150K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$552K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,449 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Campbell Street
#113 / 400
Top 28% · Avg 1,299 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#449 / 548
Bottom 18% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,814 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
420k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 34%
Same street · Campbell Street
#172 / 400
Top 43% · Avg 436.9k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#457 / 548
Bottom 17% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#65,813 / 194,458
Top 34% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1947
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 24%

Lot Size

around average
4,786 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 39%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

154 Campbell Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 359 m), 1 education (nearest 397 m), 1 parks (nearest 472 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 12/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 154 Campbell Street, Winnipeg

154 Campbell Street – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Who It Suits

This 1947 bungalow sits on a 4,786 sqft lot with 1,449 sqft of living space and a current assessed value of $420,000. Its main appeal is the combination of a solid, older home on a well-established street that offers better-than-average living space for the immediate area, without the premium price tag of the surrounding high-value neighborhood. While the property is smaller in both land and house compared to the much wealthier Wellington Crescent area (where the average home is assessed at over $800k), it actually holds its own city-wide and stands out on Campbell Street itself, ranking in the top third for living area and assessed value compared to similar homes in Winnipeg.

This would suit a buyer who wants character from the 1940s era and a manageable lot, but doesn’t need or want to pay for the oversized homes and land common in the neighborhood. It’s a practical middle ground: you get the street and location credibility without the mansion-level financial commitment. A less obvious angle is the year built vs. the neighborhood—at 1947, it’s slightly newer than most nearby homes (avg. 1940), meaning it may have been built during a later phase of development, possibly with different structural standards or materials worth investigating. It’s also a good fit for someone who values comparative data—this property performs steadily across metrics, neither a standout nor a fixer-upper.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home compare to others on Campbell Street, specifically?
On the street, it’s above average for living area (1,449 vs. 1,299 sqft avg., ranked #113 of 400) and roughly average for assessed value ($420k vs. $436.9k avg., ranked #172). Its lot is about 10% smaller than the street average, but the house itself is larger. Essentially, you get more interior space at a slightly below-average street price.

2. If the neighborhood average value is $805k, why is this home assessed at only $420k?
This is a common point of confusion. The Wellington Crescent neighborhood contains many very large, high-value properties. This home is smaller and on a lot that’s about half the neighborhood average, so it falls well below that average. It’s not that the home is undervalued—it’s simply a different tier of property within an expensive area. The city-wide comparison (top 34%) confirms it’s a fairly typical Winnipeg home.

3. The year built is 1947—should I expect older-home issues?
City-wide, comparable homes average 1966, so this is about 20 years older than typical. But within the neighborhood, it’s actually newer than the average 1940 construction. You’re buying into an older-home context, so expect potential items like original wiring, knob-and-tube, cast iron drains, or asbestos materials typical for that era. Always get a specialized home inspection that covers these.

4. What does “rank #401 out of 548 (Top 73%)” for land area really mean?
It means that 73% of homes in the Wellington Crescent area have larger lots. This property’s 4,786 sqft lot is notably smaller than the neighborhood standard (9,488 sqft avg.). That’s not a flaw—it means lower yard maintenance and likely a lower purchase price—but it’s a key detail if you expected a generous suburban lot. On the bright side, ranked #279 on its own street (top 70%) means lots this size are actually quite normal for Campbell Street.

5. Why does the ranking “tier” (red/blue/amber/gray) matter?
The tier color roughly indicates where the property stands relative to its peers. In plain terms: a top-tier rank (blue) means it outperforms most comparable homes on that metric; a low-tier rank (red or gray) means it doesn’t. This home shows a mixed profile—mid-range ranks on most metrics, with its best performance being living area on its street (top 28%). It’s not a comprehensive picture of condition, but it does highlight where the property is strongest (interior space) and weakest (land size, assessed value in the neighborhood context).

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.