34 Inez Crossing

Waverley West B, Winnipeg

Property score

86.7

Excellent

Overall 86.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

2,099 sqft (top 33%) · Built in 2024 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~107k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 38%Chinese · 16%

Past 10 years Waverley West B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

87

Median price

518.9k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

2019

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,099 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size53
4,361 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity91
Excellent

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley West B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley west b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111256

Community deep dive

$107K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)7,336
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age29.6
Avg household size3.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1824 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$107K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$520K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)49%
Visible minority77%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,099 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 33%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Inez Crossing
#2 / 30
Top 7% · Avg 1,701 sqft
Same area · Waverley West B
#49 / 150
Top 33% · Avg 1,993 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,598 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
717k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 19%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Inez Crossing
#3 / 30
Top 10% · Avg 561.7k
Same area · Waverley West B
#29 / 150
Top 19% · Avg 629.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,778 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
4,361 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Inez Crossing — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 education (nearest 442 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Waverley West B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$750k–800k
Sold price

Same street

Top 9%

Same area

Top 22%

City-wide

Top 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Inez Crossing, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 34 Inez Crossing, Waverley West B, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This property is a standout, newly built home (2024) that excels in both space and modern quality. Its primary appeal lies in its impressive 2,099 sqft of living area, which places it in the top 9% of all homes in Winnipeg for size, offering ample room for comfortable living. The home's assessed value for taxes of $717,000 ranks even higher, within the top 3% citywide, reflecting its premium build quality, finishes, and desirability within its immediate neighborhood of Inez Crossing.

While the lot size is typical for its specific street, it is more compact compared to larger lots found elsewhere in the broader Waverley West B community. This positions the home as a low-maintenance property where the value is squarely in the modern structure itself, not in extensive grounds.

This home is ideally suited for buyers seeking a move-in-ready, spacious new build without the wait or uncertainties of new construction. It would particularly appeal to professionals or families looking for a modern, low-upkeep home in a developing area, who prioritize interior space and contemporary amenities over a large yard. The strong assessed value also indicates it's a solid choice for those viewing the purchase as a long-term investment in a quality asset.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property tax assessment compare to the likely selling price?
The tax assessment of $717,000 is a strong indicator of municipal valuation, often based on recent sales and construction costs. It typically serves as a baseline, but the final sale price is determined by the current market. Given its top-tier ranking, buyers should expect a market price at or above this assessment.

2. The lot seems smaller than the community average. Is that a concern?
The lot is consistent with newer subdivisions where efficient land use is common. It means less yard maintenance, which many buyers prefer. The trade-off is that the home's premium is in its new, spacious interior rather than in outdoor land area.

3. What does "top 3% in the city for assessed value" really mean for me?
It confirms you are purchasing a property that the city considers highly valuable compared to the vast majority of Winnipeg homes. This often correlates with desirable materials, systems, and location, and can provide stronger value retention.

4. As a brand-new home, what should I check regarding construction and warranties?
While new, it's crucial to verify the status of the builder's warranty (e.g., Tarion or other new home warranties). A pre-purchase inspection is still advisable to identify any minor deficiencies or items needing completion from the builder's punch list.

5. The home ranks very high on its street. Does that limit future value growth?
Being one of the best properties on the street generally supports value stability. Future appreciation will be more tied to overall community development and market trends. Its high starting point means growth is from a strong baseline, but it may not see the same percentage jumps as a lesser property in a rapidly improving area.