226 Yasmin Ali Crescent

Waverley West B, Winnipeg

Property score

86.7

Excellent

Overall 86.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

2,061 sqft (top 35%) · Built in 2024 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~107k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 38%Chinese · 16%

Past 10 years Waverley West B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

87

Median price

518.9k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

2019

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.9Excellent
Living Area94
2,061 sqftExcellent
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size53
4,132 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity91
Excellent

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley West B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley west b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111256

Community deep dive

$107K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)7,336
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age29.6
Avg household size3.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1824 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$107K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$520K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)49%
Visible minority77%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,061 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Yasmin Ali Crescent
#13 / 60
Top 22% · Avg 1,932 sqft
Same area · Waverley West B
#53 / 150
Top 35% · Avg 1,993 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,309 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
583k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Yasmin Ali Crescent
#29 / 60
Top 48% · Avg 580.3k
Same area · Waverley West B
#85 / 150
Bottom 43% · Avg 629.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,988 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
4,132 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 28%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

226 Yasmin Ali Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories.

Search radius
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Waverley West B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 35%

Same area

Bottom 39%

City-wide

Top 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 226 Yasmin Ali Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 226 Yasmin Ali Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2024-built home offers a modern, move-in-ready opportunity in Winnipeg's Waverley West area. Its primary appeal lies in its new construction status, which places it among the newest homes not just on its street, but city-wide. With over 2,000 sqft of living space, the interior is generously sized compared to most Winnipeg homes, providing ample room for daily life.

The property presents a specific value proposition: you are investing primarily in a new, above-average sized house, rather than an expansive lot. The lot is more compact than others in the area, which translates to less exterior maintenance. This makes it particularly suited for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance lifestyle without sacrificing indoor space. It would fit well for professionals, small families, or downsizers who prioritize a new build with contemporary finishes and efficient systems, and who prefer spending less time on yard work. The assessed value is aligned with its immediate street, suggesting it is priced consistently within this newer section of the neighborhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the lot size impact the property?
A: The lot is smaller than many in the broader neighborhood and city. This means less yard maintenance and lower potential landscaping costs, but also limits extensive outdoor additions like large decks or pools. The focus here is squarely on the interior living space.

Q: What does the "Elite" ranking for year built mean?
A: This confirms the home is genuinely new, not just recently renovated. Being in the top 1-3% by build date city-wide means you benefit from the latest building codes, materials, and energy efficiency standards, which can lead to lower utility and immediate repair costs.

Q: Is the assessed value a good indicator of the market price?
A: The assessed value is a strong benchmark for municipal taxation, not necessarily the final sale price. That it is near the street average suggests it's not an outlier, but market conditions, finishes, and specific features will determine the final value.

Q: Who might this property not suit?
A: It may not be ideal for buyers seeking a large, private yard, space for significant gardening, or those who wish to add substantial expansions like a large garage or workshop in the future.

Q: How does the living area compare to nearby homes?
A: The living space is above average for the street and significantly larger than the typical Winnipeg home. However, it is closer to the average within the wider Waverley West B neighborhood, meaning you get a spacious home that still fits the local scale.