37 Santa Clara Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

73.8

Good

Overall 73.8 · Older than most nearby homes

1,120 sqft (bottom 44%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

65.1Good
Living Area1,120 sqft60Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size6,571 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,120 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 42%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#6 / 23
Top 26% · Avg 1,157 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#920 / 1,633
Bottom 44% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#112,617 / 194,458
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
394k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#17 / 23
Bottom 26% · Avg 404k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#880 / 1,633
Bottom 46% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,571 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

37 Santa Clara Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 442 m), 1 parks (nearest 236 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 10/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Top 48%
Sold 11/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Bottom 45%

City-wide

Top 50%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 37 Santa Clara Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 37 Santa Clara Crescent, Waverley Heights

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home on Santa Clara Crescent presents a balanced offering in Winnipeg's Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its key appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size (over 6,500 sq ft), which is a standout feature both on its street and city-wide, offering excellent outdoor potential. The living space (1,120 sq ft) is practical and is actually slightly larger than the average for this specific street, suggesting a comfortable fit within its immediate context.

Built in 1976, the home is newer than most on its block, which can be appealing for maintenance considerations. The assessed value sits below the street average, potentially indicating room for value growth or a competitive entry point into a street where homes are typically valued higher.

This property would suit a buyer looking for a established neighborhood with spacious grounds, possibly a first-time buyer or downsizer seeking a manageable home size on a premium lot. It’s a pragmatic choice for someone who values outdoor space over a maximized interior square footage, and who sees potential in a home priced below its immediate street’s norm.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does this home’s size compare to others nearby?
A: At 1,120 sq ft, the living area is above the average for Santa Clara Crescent itself, but aligns closely with the broader Waverley Heights neighborhood average. It offers comfortable space for its street.

Q: Is the lot size a significant feature?
A: Yes. The lot of 6,571 sq ft is a key asset. It ranks above average for the street, neighborhood, and city-wide, offering more outdoor space than approximately 78% of comparable Winnipeg properties.

Q: The assessed value is below the street average. What does that suggest?
A: It suggests this property is assessed at a lower value than the typical home on Santa Clara Crescent. This could reflect the specific home condition, updates needed, or simply its individual valuation history. It often represents a more accessible price point for the street.

Q: What does the year built (1976) tell us?
A: It indicates the home is newer than many on its street (ranking 6th newest out of 23), which may be positive for certain building materials and systems. However, it’s slightly older than the average home in the wider Waverley Heights area.

Q: How should I interpret these rankings and averages?
A: They provide context. The most relevant comparison is often at the street level. Here, you get a larger-than-typical lot and living area for Santa Clara Crescent, at a below-typical assessed value, in a home newer than most on the block. This creates a distinct value profile.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.