31 Santa Clara Crescent

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

70.6

Good

Overall 70.6 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,048 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.7Fair
Living Area1,048 sqft52Fair
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size6,048 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#19 / 23
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,157 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,167 / 1,633
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
398k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Santa Clara Crescent
#12 / 23
Bottom 48% · Avg 404k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#835 / 1,633
Bottom 49% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,508 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 30%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Santa Clara Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 428 m), 1 parks (nearest 228 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 35%

City-wide

Top 40%
Sold 4/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 28%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Santa Clara Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 31 Santa Clara Crescent, Waverley Heights

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a solid, value-conscious opportunity in the established Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its balance and practicality. The 1,048 sqft bungalow sits on a larger-than-average 6,048 sqft city lot, offering generous outdoor space relative to the home's footprint—a notable point for gardeners, families, or those envisioning future expansions like a garage or deck.

Statistically, the property is consistently "around average" in assessed value against its immediate street and neighborhood, suggesting it is priced appropriately without premium. A thoughtful perspective is its 1976 build year, which is newer than most on its street, potentially indicating updates in foundational systems compared to older neighbors. However, the living area is below average for both the street and neighborhood, making it best suited for buyers who prioritize lot size over interior square footage, such as downsizers seeking manageable indoor space with ample yard, or first-time buyers comfortable with a cozy layout who value the land asset.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does this home's size compare to others in the area?
A: The living area is below the average for both Santa Clara Crescent and the wider Waverley Heights neighborhood. The trade-off is a lot size that is above the city average, meaning you get more yard space for the price.

Q: Is the assessed value a good indicator of the listing price?
A: The assessed value is very close to the average for the street and neighborhood, which typically suggests market-aligned pricing. It’s a reliable benchmark that the home is not abnormally over- or under-valued compared to its direct peers.

Q: What does the 1976 build year mean for me?
A: Being built in 1976 makes this home newer than many on its street. This can be an advantage, possibly featuring updates to major components like wiring or plumbing that older homes might still need, though a specific inspection is always recommended.

Q: Who would this property suit best?
A: It's an excellent fit for buyers who value outdoor space—the lot is a standout feature. It would work well for downsizers, first-time buyers comfortable with a cozier floor plan, or those who see potential in the land itself for future projects.

Q: Are there any obvious drawbacks based on the data?
A: The main consideration is the below-average living area. Buyers needing significant indoor space or multiple large rooms may find it limiting. The data shows it’s a home where the land contributes substantially to the overall value proposition.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.