1392 Chancellor Drive

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

62.7

Fair

Overall 62.7 · Smaller than most nearby homes

813 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1977 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

34% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

46.6Low
Living Area32
813 sqftLow
Year Built67
1977Good
Lot Size74
5,827 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59
Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
813 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#302 / 305
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,220 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,562 / 1,633
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,393 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
353k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Chancellor Drive
#242 / 305
Bottom 21% · Avg 389.8k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#1,172 / 1,633
Bottom 28% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#102,497 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

around average
5,827 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1392 Chancellor Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 393 m), 1 parks (nearest 309 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 26%

Same area

Bottom 29%

City-wide

Bottom 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1392 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 1392 Chancellor Drive

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition within Winnipeg's Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its primary characteristic is a smaller living space (813 sqft) that ranks below average for its street, neighborhood, and city. However, this is balanced by a correspondingly lower assessed value ($353k), which sits comfortably below area averages. The lot size is standard for the street, and the home's 1977 build date is typical for the area.

The appeal lies in its efficiency and entry-point positioning. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a financially manageable foothold in a well-established neighborhood without a premium for excess space. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize location and lot ownership over square footage. A less obvious perspective is that a home of this size and value can represent lower ongoing utility costs and less maintenance, offering a simpler, more sustainable lifestyle. It may also attract investors looking for a stable rental property in a mature area, given the strong citywide demand for moderately priced homes.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average living area a concern?
It depends on your needs. The space is efficient and may be perfectly adequate for individuals, couples, or those looking to downsize. It encourages a more minimalist lifestyle and comes with proportionally lower costs.

2. Why is the assessed value lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value correlates directly with the home's smaller size and specific characteristics compared to larger homes on the same street and in Waverley Heights. This results in a lower property tax base, which is a key financial advantage.

3. What does the "around average" citywide ranking for value mean?
While the value is below average for its immediate area, it is very close to the overall Winnipeg average ($353k vs. $390.1k). This suggests the home is priced accessibly in the broader market, which can be a positive for future resale to a wide buyer pool.

4. How does the 1977 build date affect the property?
As a home from the late 1970s, buyers should budget for updates consistent with that era, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems. However, its age is typical for the neighborhood, and it has likely seen several cycles of maintenance and improvement.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It would likely not meet the needs of growing families requiring multiple bedrooms and larger living areas, or buyers who prioritize modern, open-concept layouts which are harder to achieve in homes of this vintage and size.