66 Bloomer Crescent

Varsity View, Winnipeg

Property score

77.0

Good

Overall 77.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,223 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 2003 (28 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 60.0 · 8-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

28 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Varsity View sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

281

Median price

492k

$/sqft

$398/sqft

Avg build year

1975

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

77.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

70.2Good
Living Area66
1,223 sqftGood
Year Built87
2003Excellent
Lot Size74
5,613 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Varsity View

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varsity view” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110350

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$129K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)742
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3091 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority18%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,223 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Bloomer Crescent
#59 / 60
Bottom 2% · Avg 1,775 sqft
Same area · Varsity View
#458 / 848
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,387 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,296 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
483k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Bloomer Crescent
#57 / 60
Bottom 5% · Avg 588.7k
Same area · Varsity View
#287 / 848
Top 34% · Avg 444.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,978 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2003
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 16%

Lot Size

around average
5,613 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

66 Bloomer Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 375 m), 2 parks (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Varsity View · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

83%

Sales History

Sold 4/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 14%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Top 29%
Sold 9/2019CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 66 Bloomer Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This well-situated Varsity View bungalow offers a practical, low-maintenance living format on a generous lot. Built in 2003, its key appeal lies in a combination of relative modernity, a finished basement adding usable space, and a location that provides solid value within a desirable established neighbourhood. The home’s 1,223 sqft of living space is configured in a single-storey layout, ideal for those seeking accessibility or simply preferring to avoid stairs.

Its appeal is grounded in balance: it’s newer than most homes in the immediate area, yet sits on a lot larger than many newer builds. The property suits first-time buyers looking for a move-in-ready home in a mature community, downsizers wanting a manageable bungalow without sacrificing yard space, or investors attracted by the neighbourhood's steady rental demand near the university. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home’s size ranks average for the city, its lot size and newer age are standout features for its street and community, suggesting a property with upside in land value and deferred major maintenance.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the finished basement affect the living space?
The finished basement adds flexible, below-grade space to the 1,223 sqft main floor footprint. It’s ideal for a recreation room, home office, or additional storage, but it's important to note that this space is not reflected in the official above-grade living area square footage.

2. What do the ranking percentages next to the features mean?
These metrics show how this property compares to others in its immediate street, wider community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, being newer than 95% of homes on its street is a significant advantage, while its lot size is a major asset, ranking highly across all categories.

3. The assessed value is higher than the 2021 sale price. What does this indicate?
Municipal assessments are for taxation purposes and can lag behind market trends. The increase from the 2021 sale price likely reflects general market appreciation and city valuation models. The current market value should be determined by a comparative market analysis of recent sales.

4. Is the neighbourhood primarily for students?
While Varsity View is adjacent to the University of Manitoba, it is a established residential community with a mix of long-term homeowners, families, and renters. The proximity to the university is an amenity that supports property values but does not define the entire character of the area.

5. What are the implications of the "ONE STOREY" building type?
This confirms the home is a bungalow. The main living areas, bedrooms, and bathrooms are all on one level, which is a sought-after feature for accessibility and ease of living. The attached garage and finished basement are accessed from this main floor.