853 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,567 sqft (top 31%) · Built in 1985 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Near average

11% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.5Good
Living Area1,567 sqft79Good
Year Built198573Good
Lot Size5,999 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,567 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#18 / 80
Top 23% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#123 / 391
Top 31% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,523 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
444k
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#34 / 80
Top 43% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#170 / 391
Top 43% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,201 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

around average
5,999 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideTop 32%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

853 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 853 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 853 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1985-built, single-storey home in Roblin Park sits on a large, approximately 6,000 sqft lot. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and established neighbourhood setting. With 1,567 sqft of living space, it offers more room than many comparable homes in Winnipeg. The property features an unfinished basement and an attached garage, presenting a straightforward layout with clear potential for future customization.

Its strongest suit is space: the lot size and living area both rank highly against local benchmarks. This makes it a practical choice for buyers seeking room to grow, garden, or simply enjoy more square footage without a premium price tag. The home would suit a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable single-level layout on a substantial lot, who is comfortable with a property that may benefit from personal updates over time. A less obvious perspective is its value for a household needing a home office or workshop; the unfinished basement and the overall footprint provide flexible space that is harder to find in newer builds at this price point.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unfinished basement" mean for me?
It means the basement is a blank canvas with core structural and utility elements in place. It adds significant storage and future living space potential, but completing it would require a separate investment for flooring, walls, and ceilings to suit your needs.

2. How should I interpret the property rankings?
The rankings compare this home to others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the top 25% city-wide for living area confirms it is notably spacious for its market. The rankings on lot size and building age are similarly strong, indicating key competitive advantages.

3. Is the 1985 build year a concern?
The age is typical for the neighbourhood. While systems like the roof, windows, or furnace may be at or beyond their typical lifespans and deserve close inspection, the home ranks newer than most on its street, suggesting it fits well within its community context.

4. Who is this neighbourhood best for?
Roblin Park is an established, mature community. It appeals to those seeking stability, larger lot sizes, and a quiet residential feel with the convenience of nearby parks and river access, rather than the buzz of new commercial developments.

5. How does the assessment value relate to the listing price?
The municipal assessment of $444,000 is a benchmark for property taxes, not a direct market price. It indicates the city’s appraisal of the home’s value relative to others. The final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home’s specific condition, and buyer demand.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.