824 Harstone Road

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

87.1

Excellent

Overall 87.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,226 sqft (top 7%) · Built in 1977 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~119k

Transit 40.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Above average

57% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.9Excellent
Living Area2,226 sqft96Excellent
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size11,451 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

87.5Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111083

Community deep dive

$119K

Median household income

$141K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)672
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density494 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$119K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,226 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Harstone Road
#7 / 105
Top 7% · Avg 1,407 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#28 / 391
Top 7% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,869 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
459k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · Harstone Road
#40 / 105
Top 38% · Avg 453.1k
Same area · Roblin Park
#147 / 391
Top 38% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,140 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

Elite
11,451 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

824 Harstone Road: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 824 Harstone Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 824 Harstone Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in Roblin Park, built in 1977. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions and mature lot. The home offers over 2,200 square feet of living space, placing it in the top 7% of homes in its community for size, and sits on a large, private lot of approximately 11,450 square feet. A finished basement and a detached split garage add to its functional space.

The property suits buyers looking for room to grow, privacy, and a home with solid "bones" in a quiet neighborhood. It’s ideal for a family that values interior space and outdoor room over brand-new finishes, or for someone interested in the long-term value of a large lot in a established area. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home is nearly 50 years old, it ranks newer than 84% of homes on its street, suggesting a well-maintained property in a mature, settled area. Its value proposition is one of space and land; it offers more square footage and a larger lot than the vast majority of Winnipeg homes, which is a tangible asset that can’t be easily replicated.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the ranking data actually mean?
The rankings compare this property to others in its immediate street, wider community, and all of Winnipeg. For example, its living area is in the top 7% locally, meaning it's significantly larger than most homes around it, while its assessed value is in the top 38% for the neighborhood.

2. Is the large lot a benefit or a burden?
It's primarily a benefit, offering exceptional privacy, space for gardening, play, or future additions like a deck or shed. Buyers should consider that larger lots require more time or resources for maintenance like lawn care and landscaping.

3. What can the age of the home tell me?
Built in 1977, major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems (furnace, water heater) may be at or nearing the end of their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial, but the home's age is typical for the area and it ranks as relatively newer on its street.

4. How should I interpret the assessed value?
The municipal assessment of $459,000 is for tax purposes and provides a benchmark. It does not dictate market value, which is determined by current buyer demand, the home's condition, and recent sales of comparable properties.

5. Who would this home not suit?
It may not be the best fit for those seeking a modern, open-concept layout with minimal upkeep, or for buyers who prefer a brand-new home without any potential for upcoming maintenance projects. The detached garage also means navigating weather to and from your vehicle.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.