704 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

82.1

Excellent

Overall 82.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,693 sqft (top 23%) · Built in 1973 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~144k

Transit 58.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

20% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.0Good
Living Area1,693 sqft83Excellent
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size9,827 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

89.7Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111070

Community deep dive

$144K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

40%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)480
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age49.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2400 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children40%
Median household income (2020)$144K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$496K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)6%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)48%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,693 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 21%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#14 / 80
Top 18% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#90 / 391
Top 23% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#41,325 / 194,458
Top 21% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
542k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#10 / 80
Top 13% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#64 / 391
Top 16% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,621 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 23%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

above average
9,827 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

704 Pepperloaf Crescent — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 217 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 10/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 23%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 9%
Sold 9/2019CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 32%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Top 22%
Sold 6/2017CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 42%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 704 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1973-built bungalow at 704 Pepperloaf Crescent in Winnipeg's Roblin Park neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, location, and established value. Its key appeal lies in its exceptionally large, nearly 10,000 sqft lot, offering rare suburban-like space within the city. The home itself, with 1,693 sqft of living space and a finished basement, provides practical, single-level living. The property's strong and consistent value is evidenced by its assessment and recent sale price, which rank in the top 10-15% locally, showing it is a high-performing asset within its immediate area.

While the home is over 50 years old, its recent sale history indicates steady appreciation. It suits buyers looking for a generous yard for family, gardening, or pets, and who prioritize lot size over a newer build. It's also a solid option for those seeking a move-in-ready bungalow, potentially appealing to downsizers or those wanting to avoid stairs, without sacrificing outdoor space. A thoughtful perspective is that this property represents "established density" – it occupies a large parcel in a mature neighbourhood, a type of land use becoming increasingly rare in urban infill, offering both privacy and future potential.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (1973) impact its value?
While the building itself is mature, the data shows the property consistently ranks in the top tier for value in its area. The recent sale price significantly above the assessed value suggests the market strongly values the combination of the large lot, finished basement, and location, outweighing concerns about the build year.

2. What does the "ranking" data actually tell me?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in Roblin Park, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, ranking in the "top 6%" for lot size city-wide highlights just how substantial the 9,827 sqft parcel is. Similarly, its value rankings consistently in the 80th-90th percentiles confirm it is a premium property within its local context.

3. Is the neighbourhood competitive?
The home's recent sale price placed it in the top 10% on its street and top 12% in the community for transaction value, indicating it was a highly desirable purchase. This suggests competition for well-presented homes with these attributes in Roblin Park.

4. What is the potential for future value growth?
The steady appreciation from $450K in 2017 to $575K in 2024 demonstrates a strong trajectory. The lot size is its permanent, unchangeable advantage. In a market increasingly focused on infill, a large lot in a established neighbourhood is often seen as having inherent long-term value, whether for personal enjoyment or future redevelopment.

5. Who would this property NOT suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or a brand-new home without any renovation projects. Those prioritizing a brand-new build (it ranks newer than only 53% of Winnipeg homes) or a low-maintenance, small yard should consider other options.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.