7 Sanctuary Road

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

85.3

Excellent

Overall 85.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,948 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 1985 (20 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

38% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

20 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.4Excellent
Living Area92
1,948 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1985Good
Lot Size95
9,740 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,948 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Sanctuary Road
#11 / 17
Bottom 35% · Avg 2,208 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#52 / 391
Top 13% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,667 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
546k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Sanctuary Road
#12 / 17
Bottom 29% · Avg 623k
Same area · Roblin Park
#61 / 391
Top 16% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,681 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1985
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 29%

Lot Size

above average
9,740 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

7 Sanctuary Road — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 417 m), 2 parks (nearest 260 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 43%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 7 Sanctuary Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 7 Sanctuary Road, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a spacious, well-established two-storey home in the Roblin Park neighborhood, built in 1985. It sits on a large, nearly 10,000 sqft lot and offers 1,948 sqft of finished living space, including a developed basement. The home features an attached garage.

Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions, both indoors and out, which are increasingly rare in newer subdivisions. The data reveals a compelling perspective: while the home is of average size for its immediate street, it ranks within the top 15% for size within its wider community and the top 11% across all of Winnipeg, indicating it offers more space than most local options. Furthermore, its recent sale price significantly surpassed its assessed value, suggesting strong market recognition of its worth.

This property would perfectly suit buyers looking for established character, ample room for a family to grow or entertain, and a desire for a sizable yard. It’s ideal for those who prioritize space over a brand-new build and appreciate a home with a proven history in a mature neighborhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others in the area?
The home excels in lot size and living space compared to most of Winnipeg and the Roblin Park community. It ranks higher for square footage than for its assessed value, which can indicate a perceived value opportunity.

2. Is the neighborhood considered desirable?
The data shows homes in Roblin Park, including this one, often sell for well above their assessed values—a common indicator of a desirable, competitive market where buyers are willing to pay a premium.

3. What does the sale price being higher than the assessed value mean?
It typically reflects strong buyer demand for this specific property or its features. It’s a market-driven price, whereas the assessment is a valuation for taxation purposes, often lagging behind rapid market shifts.

4. Are there any concerns with a home of this age?
Built in 1985, major components like the roof, windows, and mechanical systems may be nearing or due for updates. A thorough inspection is advised to budget for any necessary modernizations.

5. What is the potential for future value?
The combination of a large lot in a mature neighborhood and a home with above-average living space provides a solid foundation. Value growth will be influenced by broader market trends and any future updates made to the property.