627 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

71.0

Good

Overall 71.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,133 sqft (bottom 31%) · Built in 1965

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 1 park, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.6Fair
Living Area60
1,133 sqftFair
Year Built46
1965Low
Lot Size100
18,829 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,133 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 26%Same areaBottom 31%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#59 / 80
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#270 / 391
Bottom 31% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,485 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
434k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#41 / 80
Bottom 49% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#190 / 391
Top 49% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,733 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1965
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

Elite
18,829 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 25%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

627 Pepperloaf Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 432 m), 2 education (nearest 344 m), 1 parks (nearest 148 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

627 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 627 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 627 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a distinctive, single-storey home in Roblin Park, built in 1965. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional land size—over 18,800 square feet—placing it in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg for lot dimensions. This expansive, private outdoor space is complemented by a rare feature for the area: an in-ground swimming pool. The home itself offers 1,133 sqft of living space with a finished basement and a split garage.

The property suits buyers prioritizing outdoor living, privacy, and space for recreation or gardening over a large interior footprint. It’s ideal for those who value a generous, park-like setting within the city and can appreciate the potential of a well-located, mid-century home. The rankings suggest a property that is a standout for its land and overall value in the broader market, though it presents as a more average offering within its immediate, established neighbourhood. A thoughtful buyer might see this as a canvas for gradual updates, where the timeless asset is the irreplaceable lot.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true value of the lot size?
Beyond privacy, a lot of this scale (nearly half an acre) in a mature city neighbourhood offers long-term flexibility. It provides ample room for expansions, extensive landscaping, or recreational space that is increasingly rare to find.

2. How does the age of the home (1965) factor in?
The 1965 build date means potential buyers should budget for updates to major aging components like the roof, windows, or mechanical systems. However, homes from this era are often praised for their solid construction and simple, functional layouts.

3. What are the ongoing costs for the pool?
Prospective buyers should inquire about the pool's age, equipment condition, and typical seasonal maintenance and heating costs, which are significant annual considerations beyond the initial appeal.

4. Why is the home's living area ranking lower than its lot ranking?
The rankings highlight a key dynamic: this property is exceptional for its land but offers a more modestly sized house. This indicates it's an excellent match for buyers who spend more time outdoors or who plan to eventually enlarge the home.

5. Is the finished basement a legal suite?
The listing notes a finished basement but does not specify a separate entrance or kitchen. Buyers interested in rental income or an in-law suite should verify its current configuration and legal status with the city.