514 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

67.8

Good

Overall 67.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,027 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1962 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.3Fair
Living Area1,027 sqft52Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size11,442 sqft97Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
1,027 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#67 / 80
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#311 / 391
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#138,467 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
362k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#66 / 80
Bottom 17% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#318 / 391
Bottom 19% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,445 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

Elite
11,442 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

514 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 154 m), 2 education (nearest 362 m), 2 parks (nearest 243 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 514 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1962-built, one-storey home on Pepperloaf Crescent offers a distinct blend of space, location, and potential. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, 11,442 sqft lot in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood—a rare find that places it in the top 4% of all Winnipeg properties for land size. The home itself is a manageable 1,027 sqft bungalow with a finished basement, presenting a straightforward layout. While the interior square footage and assessed value are modest relative to the area, the property’s standout feature is the significant land parcel, which provides ample room for gardening, expansion, or future redevelopment.

This property would suit a practical buyer who values outdoor space over a large interior footprint. It’s ideal for someone looking for a solid starter home with immense yard potential, a downsizer seeking a manageable house with room for hobbies, or a long-term investor attracted by the underlying land value in a mature community. Its appeal is less about current luxury and more about the tangible asset of the lot and the quiet, established setting.


Key Questions for Consideration

1. What is the true value proposition here?
The value is heavily weighted toward the land. You are purchasing a sizable lot in a well-regarded neighbourhood, with a functional home included. Future potential, whether for personal enjoyment or investment, is a central part of the appeal.

2. What should I know about a home built in the 1960s?
While built to last, a home of this age will likely have original or aging core components. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of the roof, foundation, plumbing, electrical systems, and windows, and to budget for any necessary updates.

3. The rankings show mixed results; how should I interpret them?
The data reveals a property of contrasts. It ranks highly for its massive lot size but lower for interior space and recent sale price within its immediate area. This underscores the profile: a premium lot with a modest home, which may explain its pricing strategy.

4. There’s no garage; is that a major drawback?
For some buyers, yes. It means relying on driveway parking and having no dedicated workshop or storage space. However, the vast lot does offer the possibility of adding a garage or shed in the future, subject to local bylaws.

5. How does the 2020 sale price relate to the current asking price?
The previous sale provides a recent market benchmark. The difference between that price and the current assessment/asking price can reflect market changes, improvements made, or the seller’s valuation of the lot’s unique potential. It’s a useful data point for understanding market movement and opening price discussions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.