510 Pepperloaf Crescent

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

73.0

Good

Overall 73.0 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,237 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1962 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Near average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.9Fair
Living Area1,237 sqft66Good
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size14,188 sqft98Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,237 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#48 / 80
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,369 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#222 / 391
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,944 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
390k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Pepperloaf Crescent
#55 / 80
Bottom 31% · Avg 449.9k
Same area · Roblin Park
#263 / 391
Bottom 33% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,616 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1962
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

Elite
14,188 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

510 Pepperloaf Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 156 m), 2 education (nearest 366 m), 2 parks (nearest 227 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

510 Pepperloaf Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 510 Pepperloaf Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1962-built bungalow in Roblin Park offers a unique blend of space, recreation, and established neighbourhood charm. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, approximately 14,188 sqft lot—a rarity that places it in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home features a finished basement, an in-ground swimming pool, and an attached garage. With 1,237 sqft of living space, it provides comfortable single-level living.

The property suits buyers looking for a private outdoor oasis with room for gardening, play, or expansion. It’s ideal for families or individuals who value space over a modern build, and who appreciate the mature, quiet feel of Roblin Park. A thoughtful perspective: while the home itself is of average size and era for the area, the vast lot represents significant untapped potential, whether for enjoying as-is or for future redevelopment, making it a long-term asset in a well-regarded community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home affect its condition and value?
Built in 1962, the home is older than many in its immediate area. Buyers should anticipate maintenance consistent with its age, but this is balanced by the enduring value of its large lot and the established, tree-filled neighbourhood.

2. What are the real benefits of such a large lot?
Beyond privacy and space for a pool and gardens, a lot of this size (over a third of an acre) offers flexibility. It could accommodate additions, recreational structures, or simply remains a scarce commodity that typically holds value well.

3. Is the pool a major selling point or a liability?
For the right buyer, it's a premier feature for summer enjoyment and entertainment. However, it requires seasonal maintenance and comes with associated costs and safety considerations, which should be factored in.

4. Who is the typical buyer in this neighbourhood?
Roblin Park attracts a mix of long-term residents, families drawn to nearby schools and parks, and those seeking a central yet quiet location. This property, with its pool and yard, particularly suits those prioritizing outdoor living.

5. How do the provided rankings help me understand this property's value?
The rankings compare key metrics like lot size and assessed value against nearby homes. They show this property's standout feature is its land (top 2% in Winnipeg), while the house itself is more in line with community averages, highlighting a value proposition centered on the parcel itself.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.