140 Robindale Road

Roblin Park, Winnipeg

Property score

78.8

Good

Overall 78.8 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,552 sqft (top 32%) · Built in 1971 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~124k

Transit 58.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 86%French · 1%

Past 10 years Roblin Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

113

Median price

430k

$/sqft

$353/sqft

Avg build year

1965

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

78.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

74.6Good
Living Area1,552 sqft79Good
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size9,790 sqft95Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

85.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Roblin Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roblin park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111068

Community deep dive

$124K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)583
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate7%
Population density1457 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$124K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,552 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Robindale Road
#27 / 74
Top 36% · Avg 1,426 sqft
Same area · Roblin Park
#126 / 391
Top 32% · Avg 1,416 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#53,834 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
408k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Robindale Road
#47 / 74
Bottom 36% · Avg 460k
Same area · Roblin Park
#232 / 391
Bottom 41% · Avg 454.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#70,801 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
9,790 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 21%CitywideTop 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

140 Robindale Road — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 175 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Roblin Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

Sold 2/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 140 Robindale Road, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 140 Robindale Road

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is a spacious 4-level split situated on a large, nearly 10,000 sqft lot in the established Roblin Park neighbourhood. Built in 1971, it offers 1,552 sqft of living space and a finished basement. Its key appeal lies in the combination of generous outdoor space and a practical, multi-level layout, which is less common than bungalows or two-storeys. The property's standout feature is its lot size, which is larger than 93% of all residential properties in Winnipeg, offering significant potential for gardening, recreation, or future expansion.

The home would suit buyers looking for an established community feel with room to grow. It’s ideal for a family that values indoor and outdoor space over a brand-new build, or for a purchaser who sees value in a solid, well-sized property where updates can be made over time to increase value. A thoughtful perspective is that while the 2020 sale price was below the current assessed value, the home’s rankings for size and lot are exceptionally strong, suggesting its underlying asset—the land—is a major driver of its worth. It’s a property for a pragmatic buyer who understands that in mature neighbourhoods, the land often holds the long-term value.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What are the pros and cons of a 4-level split layout?
Pros include defined separation between living and sleeping areas, often creating a sense of space larger than the square footage suggests. Cons can involve more stairs, which may not suit everyone, and a layout that feels compartmentalized compared to open-concept designs.

2. How does the large lot size impact costs and responsibilities?
While offering excellent privacy and space, a lot of this size means higher property taxes relative to smaller lots in the same area, plus more yard maintenance (or cost for landscaping services). It also represents a significant portion of the property's overall value.

3. The home was last sold in 2020. What does the price history indicate?
The 2020 sale price of $345,000 was below the current $408,000 assessment. This can reflect market appreciation, improvements made by the sellers, or a combination. It's important to have a current market evaluation to understand today's likely selling price.

4. The "rankings" show the lot size is top-tier, but the assessment value rank is lower. Why?
This is a key insight. The high ranking for lot size confirms the property has a premium, scarce asset. The lower assessment ranking suggests the improvements (the house itself) may be more modest or dated compared to others on similarly sized lots. This can represent an opportunity for the right buyer.

5. Is there a garage or potential to add one?
The listing specifies no garage. Given the vast lot size, adding a garage or a larger driveway is likely a feasible project, subject to local zoning and permit regulations. This is a major consideration for buyers needing vehicle storage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.